Where to start
Death in Paradise
2 versions · originally a series, 2011
Themes: Fish Out of Water, Culture Clash, Small Town Secrets, Idyllic Setting Hides Dark Secrets, Cozy Mystery.
The Death in Paradise franchise delivers clever, sun-drenched detective puzzles centered on brilliant investigators navigating complex, fish-out-of-water professional challenges.
✦ Most fans start here
Death in Paradise (2011)

The original tv
✦ Start hereDeath in Paradise
Robert Thorogood · Series · 2011
Death in Paradise (2011) establishes the quintessential Caribbean mystery format, blending eccentric British detective work with local island culture, perfect for viewers seeking classic, lighthearted procedural puzzle-solving.

2023 series
Beyond Paradise
Robert Thorogood · Series · 2023
Beyond Paradise (2023) shifts the investigation to a quiet English town, offering a domestic spin on established detective tropes for those curious about character-focused, post-island life transitions.
Common questions
Is Beyond Paradise a direct spin-off of Death in Paradise?
Yes, Beyond Paradise is a spin-off series that launched in 2023. It follows the story of a character from Death in Paradise as they move to a new setting, allowing viewers to continue following familiar themes established in the original 2011 show.
Should I watch Death in Paradise before starting Beyond Paradise?
Watching Death in Paradise first is recommended to understand the character history and context provided for the protagonist. While Beyond Paradise functions as a separate narrative, the background established during the original series provides essential character development that carries over into the new show.
What order should I watch Death in Paradise and Beyond Paradise?
You should watch Death in Paradise starting from its 2011 premiere before beginning Beyond Paradise. This chronological order ensures you follow the character arcs and professional history of the lead detective as they transition from the setting of the original series to the events of the 2023 spin-off.
How long has the Death in Paradise franchise been running?
The Death in Paradise franchise began in 2011 with the premiere of the original television series. It expanded in 2023 with the release of the spin-off Beyond Paradise, meaning the franchise has been active for over a decade, providing multiple seasons of content for fans to enjoy.