Where to start
48 Hours
2 versions · originally a series, 1988
Themes: Wrongful Conviction, Cold Cases, Justice System, Mystery Solving, Exoneration.
This investigative franchise masterfully dissects the complexities of American crime through persistent, high-stakes reporting on cold cases and justice.
✦ Most fans start here
48 Hours (1988)

The original tv
✦ Start here48 Hours
Judy Tygard · Series · 1988
48 Hours (1988) serves as the definitive television foundation, offering deep-dive investigative journalism that has historically proven instrumental in exonerating the wrongly convicted and resolving long-standing cold cases.
Adaptation (podcast)
48 Hours
Podcast
The 48 Hours podcast (2022) adapts the series for audio, providing an immersive, narrative-driven experience that places listeners at the center of the investigation through expert reporting from CBS correspondents.
Common questions
Is 48 Hours a podcast or a television show?
The title 48 Hours refers to both a television program that premiered in 1988 and a podcast. Both iterations share the same name but exist as distinct media formats for audiences to explore.
What is the relationship between the 48 Hours television show and the podcast?
The 48 Hours podcast and the 1988 television series share the same title and branding. While they are separate productions, they are both part of the same media franchise established by the original television program.
Should I watch the 1988 48 Hours television show before listening to the podcast?
You do not need to watch the 1988 48 Hours television show to understand the podcast. They are independent productions, though fans of the original television series may find the podcast format provides a familiar investigative experience.
How long has 48 Hours been running as a television series?
The television series 48 Hours has been running since its premiere in 1988. It has maintained the same title throughout its long tenure on television, establishing it as a long-standing program in its genre.