Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedYertle the Turtle and Other Stories

Dr. Seuss · Book · 1958

If you loved Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, start with Horton Hears a Who! (Steve Martino, 2008) — a film on the same thread. Below: 4 films, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories across media.

What hooked you in Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories was the way structural power imbalances inevitably trigger a dramatic collapse.

Films on the same thread

Touch of Evil

Touch of Evil

Orson Welles · Film · 1958

Explores: Police Corruption, Moral Ambiguity, Abuse of Power.

Like the hubris found in Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, this film explores the corrosive nature of unchecked authority and the moral decay that follows absolute power.

Horton Hears a Who!

Horton Hears a Who!

Steve Martino · Film · 2008

Explores: Tolerance, Empathy, Protecting the Vulnerable.

This adaptation shares the core message of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories by emphasizing that every individual, regardless of their position, deserves dignity and a voice.

A Clockwork Orange

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick · Film · 1971

Explores: Free Will vs. Determinism, Societal Control, Violence and Redemption.

If the social hierarchy depicted in Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories resonated with you, this film offers a darker examination of state control and individual rebellion.

Toy Story

Toy Story

John Lasseter · Film · 1995

Explores: Jealousy and Insecurity, Friendship Forged Through Adversity, The Importance of Imagination.

The interpersonal conflicts in this story mirror the power struggles of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, highlighting how jealousy and insecurity disrupt a stable community structure.

Series on the same thread

Sesame Street

Sesame Street

Lloyd Morrisett · Series · 1969

Explores: Early Childhood Education, Social Skills, Community.

Building on the moral lessons of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, this show uses its platform to foster the empathy and social awareness necessary for a fair society.

The Twilight Zone

The Twilight Zone

Rod Serling · Series · 1959

Explores: Existentialism, Paranoia, Social Commentary.

Much like the satirical punch of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, these tales provide sharp social commentary on human nature through unexpected and often grim narrative twists.

Fraggle Rock

Fraggle Rock

Jim Henson · Series · 1983

Explores: Interconnectedness, Environmentalism, Cultural Exchange.

This series expands on the environmental and social themes of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, focusing on how different groups can coexist through harmony rather than exploitation.

Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones

David Benioff · Series · 2011

Explores: Power Struggles, Moral Ambiguity, War and Politics.

The high-stakes political maneuvering here reflects the same obsession with status found in Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, illustrating the fragility of those at the top.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Jordan B. Peterson Podcast

The Jordan B. Peterson Podcast

Dr. Jordan B. Peterson · Podcast · 2026

Explores: Existentialism, Individual Responsibility, Cultural Critique.

If you appreciated the cautionary nature of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, these discussions provide a deeper philosophical analysis of the values that shape our social order.

48 Laws Of Power, By Robert Greene (Full AudioBook)

48 Laws Of Power, By Robert Greene (Full AudioBook)

Podcast

Explores: power dynamics, social strategy, manipulation.

This guide provides a direct analysis of the power dynamics explored in Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, offering a manual on the strategies that leaders often employ.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories a single narrative?

No, Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories is not a single narrative. It is a collection composed of three distinct classic stories written by Dr. Seuss in 1958.

How many stories are included in Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories?

Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories contains exactly three classic stories written by Dr. Seuss. The book was originally published in 1958.

When was Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories first published?

Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories was first published in 1958. This collection features three classic tales written by Dr. Seuss.

Who is the author of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories?

The author of Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories is Dr. Seuss. This book, which features three classic stories, was published in 1958.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.