Winter Prey

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedWinter Prey

John Sandford · Book · 1994

If you loved Winter Prey, start with Winter's Bone (Debra Granik, 2010) — a film on the same thread. Below: 4 films, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Winter Prey across media.

If Winter Prey hooked you, it is because you crave the tension found when law enforcement confronts the primal isolation of rural environments.

Films on the same thread

Winter's Bone

Winter's Bone

Debra Granik · Film · 2010

Explores: Poverty, Family Loyalty, Female Protagonist.

Much like the stark Wisconsin backdrop of Winter Prey, this story uses a harsh, unforgiving wilderness to mirror the survival instincts required when facing a localized criminal underworld.

Wind River

Wind River

Film · 2017

Explores: Isolation, Justice, Grief.

Fans of Winter Prey will recognize the suffocating atmosphere of isolation and the professional focus on tracking a killer through a landscape that feels inherently hostile to justice.

Se7en

Se7en

David Fincher · Film · 1995

Explores: Moral Decay, Urban Decay, Good vs Evil.

If the relentless, obsessive hunt for a predator in Winter Prey kept you on edge, this film offers a similarly dark and meticulous pursuit of a brilliant serial killer.

The Bone Collector

The Bone Collector

Phillip Noyce · Film · 1999

Shares a thread with Winter Prey: Police Procedural.

The focus on specialized expertise and the intense, high-stakes investigation of a gruesome serial killer matches the procedural rigor and dread found throughout the pages of Winter Prey.

Series on the same thread

MINDHUNTER

MINDHUNTER

Joe Penhall · Series · 2017

Shares a thread with Winter Prey: Police Procedural.

This series expands on the psychological profiling and procedural investigation seen in Winter Prey, delving into the cold, calculated nature of killers and the agents tasked with stopping them.

Twin Peaks

Twin Peaks

Mark Frost · Series · 1990

Explores: Small Town Secrets, Doppelgangers, Good vs Evil.

If you enjoyed the way Winter Prey transforms a quiet town into a place of looming danger, you will appreciate how this mystery unearths dark secrets beneath a rural facade.

Midsomer Murders

Midsomer Murders

Anthony Horowitz · Series · 1997

Shares a thread with Winter Prey: Police Procedural.

This series leans into the specific rural crime element of Winter Prey, focusing on how a veteran investigator navigates the hidden tensions and secrets of a small, quiet community.

Prime Suspect

Prime Suspect

Lynda La Plante · Series · 1991

Shares a thread with Winter Prey: Police Procedural.

The dedicated, obsessive pursuit of justice that defines the protagonist of Winter Prey is mirrored here, providing a grounded look at the toll a difficult investigation takes on an investigator.

Podcasts on the same thread

Small Town Murder

Small Town Murder

James Pietragallo, Jimmie Whisman · Podcast · 2026

Shares a thread with Winter Prey: rural noir.

This podcast explores the same fascination with small-town isolation and the sociological impact of horrific crimes that makes the setting of Winter Prey so uniquely unsettling and memorable.

S-Town

S-Town

Serial Productions · Podcast · 2024

Shares a thread with Winter Prey: small-town isolation.

The exploration of social decay and the claustrophobic nature of a small, isolated town mirrors the atmosphere of Winter Prey, grounding a deep mystery in a specific, lived-in rural reality.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Winter Prey part of a series?

Yes, Winter Prey is part of a #1 New York Times bestselling series featuring Lucas Davenport. While this specific entry focuses on his investigation in rural Wisconsin, it is one of many books in the ongoing series that follows his career tracking killers across America.

What is the setting of Winter Prey?

The setting of Winter Prey is a small town in rural Wisconsin during the dead of winter. The environment is described as dark and primal, providing a harsh and cold backdrop that creates a dangerous death trap for the local community and the investigator.

Who is the protagonist in Winter Prey?

The protagonist in Winter Prey is Lucas Davenport. He is a seasoned investigator who has tracked killers in various cities across America, but he faces a unique and primal challenge when he enters the woods of rural Wisconsin to stop a killer in this story.

What kind of threat does Lucas Davenport face in Winter Prey?

In Winter Prey, Lucas Davenport faces a killer described as being like no other. This antagonist turns a small Wisconsin town into a death trap, forcing Davenport to navigate a dark, primal environment that strikes fear into the hearts of the local mothers and fathers.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.