Treasure Planet

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedTreasure Planet

Ron Clements · Film · 2002

If you loved Treasure Planet, start with Treasure Island (Robert Louis Stevenson, 2002) — a book from the same story. Below: 3 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Treasure Planet across media.

What hooked you in Treasure Planet was the way the vast, dangerous unknown mirrors a young person's internal coming-of-age journey.

Start with the source

Treasure Island

The source

Treasure Island

Robert Louis Stevenson · Book · 2002

Treasure Island

Adaptation

Treasure Island

Series · 1978

Muppet Treasure Island

Adaptation

Muppet Treasure Island

Brian Henson · Film · 1996

Books on the same thread

Treasure Island

Treasure Island

Robert Louis Stevenson · Book · 2002

Explores: Good vs Evil, Moral ambiguity, Greed.

If the mentorship between Jim and Silver in Treasure Planet resonated with you, return to the classic source material that defined this iconic tale of moral ambiguity.

Treasure Island

Treasure Island

R. L. Stine, Robert Louis Stevenson · Book · 1982

Explores: buried treasure, treachery and mutiny, loss of innocence.

Experience the original foundation for Treasure Planet, where the core tension of mutiny and the quest for fortune first established the high-stakes dynamic of the sea adventure.

The Last of the Sky Pirates

The Last of the Sky Pirates

Paul Stewart · Book · 2002

Shares a thread with Treasure Planet: Mentorship.

The Last of the Sky Pirates captures the same sense of aerial wonder and mentorship found in Treasure Planet as Rook embarks on his own dangerous exploration.

Series on the same thread

One Piece

One Piece

Series · 1999

Shares 2 threads with Treasure Planet: Pirates, Coming of Age.

Just as Treasure Planet focuses on a young protagonist seeking a legendary treasure, this series elevates the spirit of found family and grand adventure across the seas.

Steven Universe

Steven Universe

Rebecca Sugar · Series · 2013

Shares a thread with Treasure Planet: Redemption.

If Treasure Planet drew you in with its focus on self-discovery and redemption, this journey of a boy navigating his powers will mirror Jim Hawkins' emotional growth.

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack

Thurop Van Orman · Series · 2008

Explores: Childlike Wonder, Mentor-Mentee Relationship, Pursuit of Adventure.

This series mirrors the mentor-mentee relationship at the heart of Treasure Planet, pairing a wide-eyed boy with a crusty pirate for a wild, nautical quest toward discovery.

Firefly

Firefly

Joss Whedon · Series · 2002

Shares 2 threads with Treasure Planet: Rebellion, Space Opera.

For those who enjoyed the rebellion and found family of Treasure Planet, this space opera delivers a similar crew of renegades navigating life on the frontier.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Orphans

The Orphans

The Light and Tragic Company · Podcast · 2025

If the survival stakes of Treasure Planet kept you engaged, this cinematic audio drama explores similar themes of love, loss, and endurance in a harsh, far-flung universe.

Story Pirates

Story Pirates

Story Pirates · Podcast · 2026

Explores: Childhood imagination, Collaborative storytelling, Humor.

The creative energy behind Treasure Planet finds a new outlet here, where the spirit of childhood imagination and collaborative storytelling takes center stage in every comedic sketch.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Treasure Planet based on the book Treasure Island?

Yes, Treasure Planet is a science fiction adaptation of the classic novel Treasure Island. While the original book is set on the high seas, this version reimagines the journey as an intergalactic voyage through space featuring space galleons and cyborgs.

Should I watch Muppet Treasure Island if I liked Treasure Planet?

If you enjoyed the core story of Treasure Planet, you may appreciate Muppet Treasure Island. Both films are adaptations of the same source material, Treasure Island, offering different creative interpretations of the search for hidden loot and the relationship between the cabin boy and the cook.

How does the plot of Treasure Planet compare to the 1978 Treasure Island television series?

Treasure Planet adapts the plot of Treasure Island by replacing traditional nautical settings with space travel. While the 1978 television series follows the original book closely, Treasure Planet uses the same foundational narrative of a map to hidden treasure to explore a space-faring adventure.

What is the primary conflict in Treasure Planet?

The primary conflict in Treasure Planet involves Jim Hawkins discovering a map to the loot of a thousand worlds. As he joins a space galleon crew, he must learn to navigate dangerous supernovas and space storms while interacting with a cyborg cook named John Silver.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.