The Wave

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Wave

Dennis Gansel · Film · 2008

If you loved The Wave, start with The Wave (Todd Strasser, 1994) — a book from the same story. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Wave across media.

If The Wave held your attention, you are fascinated by how easily ordinary people surrender their individuality to toxic systems of control.

Start with the source

The Wave

The source

The Wave

Todd Strasser · Book · 1994

Books on the same thread

The Crowd

The Crowd

Gustave Le Bon · Book · 2010

Shares a thread with The Wave: Mob Mentality.

This foundational text provides the psychological framework for the mob mentality depicted in The Wave, exploring exactly how collective consciousness overrides individual logic and moral responsibility in group settings.

The Chocolate War

The Chocolate War

Robert Cormier · Book · 2000

Shares 2 threads with The Wave: Abuse of Power, Peer Pressure.

Like the students in The Wave, the protagonist here confronts the crushing pressure of institutional conformity and discovers the harrowing personal cost of choosing rebellion over blind group obedience.

Brave New World

Brave New World

Aldous Huxley · Book · 1932

Shares a thread with The Wave: Loss of Individuality.

This classic mirrors the social engineering seen in The Wave, illustrating a world where the loss of individuality is enforced by a state that prioritizes stability over human freedom.

The Trial

The Trial

Franz Kafka · Book · 1992

Explores: Alienation, Bureaucracy, Guilt.

If you were unsettled by the arbitrary power dynamics in The Wave, this story captures the terrifying, suffocating nature of a bureaucratic system that strips away individual agency and identity.

Series on the same thread

The Power of Nightmares

The Power of Nightmares

Adam Curtis · Series · 2004

Explores: political manipulation, fear mongering, social control.

This documentary dissects the real-world political manipulation and fear-mongering that mirror the classroom experiment in The Wave, showing how leaders manufacture consent to maintain their hold on society.

The Prisoner

The Prisoner

Patrick McGoohan · Series · 1967

Shares a thread with The Wave: Psychological Thriller.

This series reflects the claustrophobic atmosphere of The Wave, placing an individual against an all-encompassing, mysterious authority that demands total conformity while stripping away his sense of self.

Generation War

Generation War

Philipp Kadelbach · Series · 2013

Explores: Loss of Innocence, The Horrors of War, Friendship Tested.

This drama echoes the historical warnings explored in The Wave, showing how ordinary people are pulled into the machinery of an oppressive state, ultimately losing their innocence to systemic violence.

The Wire

The Wire

David Simon · Series · 2002

Explores: Systemic Corruption, Moral Ambiguity, Urban Decay.

The Wave explores the corruption of a classroom, while this series expands that scope to show how systemic bureaucracy and institutional decay trap individuals within a cycle of moral ambiguity.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Truth

The Truth

The Truth · Podcast · 2026

Explores: human condition, experimental storytelling, moral ambiguity.

These stories frequently delve into the same moral ambiguity and psychological tension found in The Wave, challenging your perceptions of how individuals behave when faced with unusual, system-driven pressures.

Rachel Maddow Presents: Ultra

Rachel Maddow Presents: Ultra

Rachel Maddow, MS NOW · Podcast · 2026

Shares a thread with The Wave: Political Thriller.

This investigation into authoritarianism parallels the themes of The Wave by exposing how domestic espionage and political demagoguery can threaten democracy and erode the foundations of a free society.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is The Wave based on a book?

Yes, the 2008 movie The Wave is based on the 1994 book of the same name. Both versions explore the same experiment conducted by a teacher to demonstrate how easily a class of students can be manipulated into adopting the principles of a dictatorship.

What is the premise of The Wave?

The Wave follows a school teacher who conducts an experiment to show his students how easily modern society can be manipulated. After the students claim dictatorship is impossible in modern Germany, the teacher demonstrates how quickly mass movements and authoritarian structures can emerge within a classroom setting.

Should I read the book The Wave before watching the movie?

You can consume either version independently. Both the 1994 book and the 2008 movie titled The Wave cover the same narrative regarding a teacher's classroom experiment on government types. The source material remains consistent across both formats, making the order of consumption a matter of personal preference.

Does The Wave accurately depict how a dictatorship starts?

The Wave illustrates how a teacher uses an experiment to prove that dictatorship can be established in modern Germany. By engaging students who find traditional lessons on national socialism boring, the story highlights the psychological processes of manipulation and group conformity that allow authoritarian structures to take hold.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.