The Talented Mr. Ripley

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Talented Mr. Ripley

Patricia Highsmith · Book · 1992

If you loved The Talented Mr. Ripley, start with Purple Noon (René Clément, 1960) — a film from the same story. Below: 3 films, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Talented Mr. Ripley across media.

If you loved The Talented Mr. Ripley, you are likely drawn to the chilling intersection where social ambition meets moral dissolution.

Start with the source

Purple Noon

Adaptation

Purple Noon

René Clément · Film · 1960

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Adaptation

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Anthony Minghella · Film · 1999

RIPLEY

Adaptation

RIPLEY

Steven Zaillian · Series · 2024

Films on the same thread

Purple Noon

Purple Noon

René Clément · Film · 1960

Shares 3 threads with The Talented Mr. Ripley: Identity Theft, Moral Ambiguity, Psychological Thriller.

Like The Talented Mr. Ripley, this film masterfully captures the existential crisis of a man who adopts a stolen identity to inhabit a life of luxury and deceit.

Ripley's Game

Ripley's Game

Film · 2002

Shares 2 threads with The Talented Mr. Ripley: Moral ambiguity, Psychological thriller.

This story continues the arc of the urbane criminal from The Talented Mr. Ripley, exploring how his cold-blooded nature and manipulative instincts dictate his interactions with the underworld.

Strangers on a Train

Strangers on a Train

Alfred Hitchcock · Film · 1951

Shares 3 threads with The Talented Mr. Ripley: Moral Ambiguity, Guilt and Innocence, Psychological Thriller.

Fans of the psychological tension in The Talented Mr. Ripley will appreciate this exploration of the doppelgänger motif and the dangerous, quiet intimacy between two men bound by crime.

Series on the same thread

Prime Suspect

Prime Suspect

Lynda La Plante · Series · 1991

Shares 3 threads with The Talented Mr. Ripley: Obsession, Moral Ambiguity, Psychological Thriller.

Much like the protagonist of The Talented Mr. Ripley, this series focuses on an individual driven by intense ambition, navigating a world that constantly challenges their internal moral compass.

Twin Peaks

Twin Peaks

Mark Frost · Series · 1990

Shares a thread with The Talented Mr. Ripley: Psychological Thriller.

The sense of existential dread and the unraveling of dark, hidden secrets present in The Talented Mr. Ripley find a surreal, atmospheric echo in this complex small-town investigation.

The Twilight Zone

The Twilight Zone

Rod Serling · Series · 1959

Explores: Existentialism, Paranoia, Social Commentary.

Those fascinated by the moral dilemmas and paranoia found in The Talented Mr. Ripley will value this series for its ability to deliver macabre twists and deep social commentary.

True Detective

True Detective

Nic Pizzolatto · Series · 2014

Shares 2 threads with The Talented Mr. Ripley: Moral Ambiguity, Psychological Thriller.

This series mirrors the moral ambiguity of The Talented Mr. Ripley by forcing viewers to confront the trauma and corruption lurking behind the professional facades of its central characters.

Podcasts on the same thread

Unravelling Amy

Unravelling Amy

Podcast

Shares a thread with The Talented Mr. Ripley: identity theft.

This investigation into a prolific fraudster mirrors the obsession with identity theft and the calculated, deceptive nature that made The Talented Mr. Ripley such a gripping psychological profile.

This American Life

This American Life

This American Life · Podcast · 2026

Explores: The human condition, Personal narrative, Social observation.

If the human condition and the dark side of personal narrative in The Talented Mr. Ripley intrigue you, this series offers similarly compelling, cinematic stories about complex lives.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is The Talented Mr. Ripley based on a book?

Yes, The Talented Mr. Ripley is based on the 1992 novel written by Patricia Highsmith. The book follows Tom Ripley as he travels to Italy to retrieve Dickie Greenleaf, only to become obsessed with assuming his identity through a series of amoral actions.

What is the correct order to watch the adaptations of The Talented Mr. Ripley?

There is no required viewing order for the adaptations of The Talented Mr. Ripley. You can watch the 1960 film Purple Noon, the 1999 film titled The Talented Mr. Ripley, or the 2024 television series RIPLEY independently as they each provide unique takes on Highsmith's original source material.

Are there multiple film versions of The Talented Mr. Ripley?

Yes, the story has been adapted multiple times. Beyond the 1999 film titled The Talented Mr. Ripley, the narrative was adapted into the 1960 movie Purple Noon. Additionally, a television series titled RIPLEY was released in 2024, further exploring the character of Tom Ripley.

How does the 2024 series RIPLEY compare to the original book?

The 2024 series RIPLEY is a screen adaptation of the 1992 book by Patricia Highsmith. Like the novel, the series follows Tom Ripley as he travels to Italy to find Dickie Greenleaf and eventually attempts to replace him, reflecting the chilling themes found in the original text.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.