The Shawshank Redemption

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Shawshank Redemption

Frank Darabont · Film · 1994

If you loved The Shawshank Redemption, start with Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption (Stephen King, 2020) — a book from the same story. Below: 1 book, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Shawshank Redemption across media.

What hooked you in The Shawshank Redemption is the enduring power of human resilience against the backdrop of an unjust system.

Start with the source

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption

The source

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption

Stephen King · Book · 2020

Books on the same thread

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption

Stephen King · Book · 2020

Explores: institutionalization, unjust imprisonment, resilience.

Returning to the source material of The Shawshank Redemption, you will find a more intimate perspective on the hope and institutionalization that defined the original cinematic experience.

Series on the same thread

Prison Break

Prison Break

Paul T. Scheuring · Series · 2005

Shares 2 threads with The Shawshank Redemption: Redemption, Prison Drama.

Much like the protagonists of The Shawshank Redemption, the brothers in this series navigate a corrupt prison environment, driven by the same relentless pursuit of justice and freedom.

The Walking Dead

The Walking Dead

Frank Darabont · Series · 2010

Explores: Survival, Loss of Innocence, Moral Decay.

Though the setting shifts to a post-apocalyptic world, you will recognize the same focus on community building and moral endurance that Frank Darabont explored in The Shawshank Redemption.

For Life

For Life

Hank Steinberg · Series · 2020

Shares 3 threads with The Shawshank Redemption: Redemption, Hope, Legal Drama.

This series mirrors the legal battle for truth seen in The Shawshank Redemption, focusing on an innocent man who refuses to let institutional corruption crush his spirit.

The Sopranos

The Sopranos

David Chase · Series · 1999

Explores: Moral Ambiguity, Existential Crisis, Family Dynamics.

If the complex character studies in The Shawshank Redemption resonated with you, this mob drama offers a similarly deep, psychological look at the moral ambiguity of criminal life.

Podcasts on the same thread

Criminal

Criminal

Podcast

Shares a thread with The Shawshank Redemption: Redemption.

This podcast explores the same themes of wrongful conviction and human morality that made The Shawshank Redemption a compelling look at those caught within the machinery of justice.

48 Hours

48 Hours

Podcast

Explores: Criminal Justice, Wrongful Conviction, Exoneration.

Mirroring the investigative tension found in The Shawshank Redemption, these reports provide a grounded, real-world look at the quest for exoneration and the complexities of the legal system.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is The Shawshank Redemption based on a book?

Yes, The Shawshank Redemption is based on the novella titled Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption. The 1994 film adaptation directed by Frank Darabont depicts the story of banker Andy Dufresne, who begins a new life at Shawshank prison after being imprisoned for a double murder in the 1940s.

What is the source material for The Shawshank Redemption?

The source material for The Shawshank Redemption is the 2020 book titled Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption. The film adaptation follows Andy Dufresne, a banker imprisoned in the 1940s for the murder of his wife and her lover, as he navigates his new life within the walls of Shawshank prison.

Should I read Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption if I enjoyed the movie?

Reading Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption is a logical step for fans of the 1994 film. The movie, The Shawshank Redemption, captures the story of Andy Dufresne, a banker wrongly imprisoned in the 1940s for a double murder, and his experiences throughout his time at the Shawshank prison.

Is The Shawshank Redemption a story about a banker?

Yes, The Shawshank Redemption centers on an upstanding banker named Andy Dufresne. In the 1994 film, he is imprisoned in the 1940s for the double murder of his wife and her lover, leading him to begin a difficult new life at the Shawshank prison facility.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.