The Machine Stops

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Machine Stops

E. M. Forster · Book · 2011

If you loved The Machine Stops, start with The Time Machine (George Pal, 1960) — a film on the same thread. Below: 4 films, 4 series and 1 podcast, each matched to The Machine Stops across media.

What hooked you in The Machine Stops was the unsettling way humanity's total surrender to automated systems leads to inevitable societal decay.

Films on the same thread

The Time Machine

The Time Machine

George Pal · Film · 1960

Explores: Time Travel, Social Darwinism, Class Conflict.

Like The Machine Stops, this film explores the long-term consequences of human evolution under artificial conditions, showing how comfort and dependency can lead to a fundamental loss of humanity.

Metropolis

Metropolis

Film · 1927

Explores: Class struggle, Industrialization, Human-machine interaction.

This masterpiece mirrors the class-based stratification seen in The Machine Stops, illustrating how deep social divisions and reliance on immense industrial infrastructure inevitably create a fragile, dehumanizing existence.

Ex Machina

Ex Machina

Alex Garland · Film · 2015

Explores: Artificial intelligence ethics, Existentialism, The nature of consciousness.

This story echoes the claustrophobic technological isolation of The Machine Stops, focusing on the dark intersection of human consciousness and the synthetic entities we create to serve our needs.

The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still

Robert Wise · Film · 1951

Explores: Nuclear Annihilation, Pacifism, Xenophobia.

Just as the citizens in The Machine Stops fear the world outside their automated cells, this narrative examines the existential tension between human survival and the overwhelming power of technology.

Series on the same thread

Black Mirror

Black Mirror

Charlie Brooker · Series · 2011

Explores: Technological Dystopia, Social Commentary, Unintended Consequences.

This anthology captures the same spirit of technological dread found in The Machine Stops, offering sharp, biting commentary on how our current digital habits facilitate our eventual social isolation.

All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace

All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace

Adam Curtis · Series · 2011

Explores: Technology and Society, Artificial Intelligence, Social Control.

This documentary series expands upon the core premise of The Machine Stops by arguing that our modern perception is already being filtered through the very systems we built.

The Outer Limits

The Outer Limits

Leslie Stevens · Series · 1963

Explores: Moral Ambiguity, Existential Dread, Technological Anxiety.

Much like the unsettling atmosphere of The Machine Stops, these stories delve into the anxiety of being trapped by progress, highlighting the moral ambiguity inherent in our dependence on machines.

Love, Death & Robots

Love, Death & Robots

Tim Miller · Series · 2019

Shares a thread with The Machine Stops: Dystopian Fiction.

These animated tales reflect the same transhumanist fears explored in The Machine Stops, questioning the cost of our reliance on artificial systems and the resulting loss of individual agency.

Podcasts on the same thread

Desinteligencia Artificial

Desinteligencia Artificial

Podcast

Explores: Modern Society, Technology, Future.

This podcast serves as a modern critique of the same decadent, technology-driven society that E. M. Forster warned against in The Machine Stops, examining our path toward systemic collapse.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is The Machine Stops a full-length novel?

No, The Machine Stops is a short story written by E. M. Forster. It is included in a 2011 collection alongside another short story titled The Celestial Omnibus, which explores fantastical themes through an allegorical lens.

What is the premise of The Machine Stops?

In The Machine Stops, humanity lives in isolation beneath the earth. The population is entirely enmeshed in automated comforts that sustain their daily lives, representing an allegorical look at a society dependent on technology.

Who is the author of The Machine Stops?

The Machine Stops was written by E. M. Forster. While he is best known for his exquisite novels, this work demonstrates his ability to blend the fantastical with allegory in a short story format.

Does the 2011 edition of The Machine Stops include other stories?

Yes, the 2011 edition featuring The Machine Stops also includes the short story The Celestial Omnibus. This collection highlights Forster's skill in writing affecting short stories that combine fantastical elements with allegorical themes.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.