
If you loved
The Lady from Shanghai
Orson Welles · Film · 1947
If you loved The Lady from Shanghai, you crave stories where deceptive beauty and moral rot collide to trap ordinary people.
Books on the same thread
The Great Gatsby
F. Scott Fitzgerald · Book · 2004
Explores: American Dream, Social Class, Love and Loss.
Like The Lady from Shanghai, this classic explores how the allure of wealth and the pursuit of a beautiful, elusive partner inevitably lead to tragic, hollow deception.
The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea
Yukio Mishima · Book · 1994
Shares a thread with The Lady from Shanghai: betrayal.
This narrative mirrors the unsettling betrayal found in The Lady from Shanghai, focusing on how personal attachments to charismatic figures can spiral into a dark, irreversible loss of innocence.

Lady of the Shades
Darren Shan · Book · 2013
Shares a thread with The Lady from Shanghai: Psychological Thriller.
You will recognize the shadow-drenched atmosphere of The Lady from Shanghai here, where assassins and hidden pasts create a web of secrets that mirror the film's cynical, noir-soaked tension.

The Shape of Water
Andrea Camilleri · Book · 2002
Shares a thread with The Lady from Shanghai: Moral Ambiguity.
This mystery captures the same sense of pervasive corruption seen in The Lady from Shanghai, grounding its investigation in the moral ambiguity of a society built on hidden secrets.
Series on the same thread

The Night Of
Richard Price · Series · 2016
Shares 2 threads with The Lady from Shanghai: Moral Ambiguity, Psychological Thriller.
The descent into a nightmare of false accusations reflects the central predicament of The Lady from Shanghai, highlighting how easily an innocent life unravels under the weight of systemic deception.

RIPLEY
Steven Zaillian · Series · 2024
Shares 3 threads with The Lady from Shanghai: Moral Ambiguity, Deception, Psychological Thriller.
The protagonist's calculated grift echoes the treacherous romantic entanglements of The Lady from Shanghai, capturing that same cold, stylish obsession with identity and the cost of maintaining a deadly lie.

My Name
Kim Jin-min · Series · 2021
Shares 2 threads with The Lady from Shanghai: Betrayal, Moral Ambiguity.
The layers of betrayal and shifting loyalties in this revenge drama mirror the complex manipulation that defined the relationship dynamics within The Lady from Shanghai.

Fargo
Noah Hawley · Series · 2014
Shares 3 threads with The Lady from Shanghai: Moral Ambiguity, Mistaken Identity, Neo-Noir.
This series captures the escalating violence and moral ambiguity that made The Lady from Shanghai such a gripping experience, placing flawed individuals into situations where their survival remains deeply uncertain.
Podcasts on the same thread

Criminal
Vox Media Podcast Network · Podcast · 2026
Shares a thread with The Lady from Shanghai: moral ambiguity.
Just as The Lady from Shanghai examines the intersection of greed and human failure, this series provides a compelling look at the gray areas where morality and criminality quietly coexist.

Myths and Legends
Jason Weiser, Carissa Weiser, Nextpod · Podcast · 2026
Explores: cultural origins, archetypal storytelling, human condition.
The archetypal storytelling here uncovers the dark origins of human nature, much like the way The Lady from Shanghai exposes the raw greed and deception hidden beneath a polished surface.
Keep exploring
Common questions
Is The Lady from Shanghai a film about a romantic drifter?
Yes, The Lady from Shanghai features a romantic drifter who becomes entangled in a dangerous situation. He finds himself caught between a corrupt tycoon and his voluptuous wife during the course of the film.
What is the central conflict in The Lady from Shanghai?
The central conflict in The Lady from Shanghai involves a romantic drifter who is drawn into a complex web involving a corrupt tycoon and his voluptuous wife. These relationships drive the narrative tension throughout the movie.
Who directed The Lady from Shanghai?
The Lady from Shanghai was directed by Orson Welles. Released in 1947, the film follows a drifter who gets caught between a corrupt tycoon and his voluptuous wife.
When was The Lady from Shanghai released?
The Lady from Shanghai was released in 1947. The film depicts a romantic drifter who becomes trapped between a corrupt tycoon and his voluptuous wife.