The Karate Kid Part III

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Karate Kid Part III

John G. Avildsen · Film · 1989

If you loved The Karate Kid Part III, start with Cobra Kai (Josh Heald, 2018) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 1 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Karate Kid Part III across media.

If you loved the intense power dynamics of The Karate Kid Part III, you will find these narratives resonate deeply.

Books on the same thread

The Return of the King

The Return of the King

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien · Book · 1997

Shares 2 threads with The Karate Kid Part III: Good vs Evil, Redemption.

Just as the protagonists in The Karate Kid Part III face an encroaching evil, this epic narrative mirrors that struggle between good and evil on a grander, foundational scale.

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Last Straw (Book 3)

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Last Straw (Book 3)

Jeff Kinney · Book · 2009

Explores: Family Relationships, School Life, Friendship.

The pressure Greg feels from his father echoes the high-stakes mentorship tension found in The Karate Kid Part III, where external expectations force characters into difficult, defining life decisions.

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

J. K. Rowling · Book · 1997

Explores: Good vs. Evil, Orphanhood, Friendship.

This coming-of-age journey captures the same struggle against adversity seen in The Karate Kid Part III, as a young boy learns to navigate a world defined by good versus evil.

Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories

Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories

Dr. Seuss · Book · 1958

Explores: Power and Corruption, Social Hierarchy, Rebellion.

This collection explores the corrupting influence of power, a central conflict in The Karate Kid Part III, illustrating how unchecked authority disrupts the balance of those caught underneath it.

Series on the same thread

Cobra Kai

Cobra Kai

Josh Heald · Series · 2018

Shares a thread with The Karate Kid Part III: Redemption.

This series serves as a direct extension of the themes in The Karate Kid Part III, focusing on the complex cycle of redemption and the lasting weight of old rivalries.

Podcasts on the same thread

Aware and Aggravated

Aware and Aggravated

Aware and Aggravated · Podcast · 2026

Explores: Self-actualization, Peak performance, Mental clarity.

Much like the discipline required to overcome the corrupting influence of power in The Karate Kid Part III, this podcast focuses on achieving the personal optimization needed for mental clarity.

Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend

Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend

Team Coco & Earwolf · Podcast · 2026

Explores: parasocial relationships, professional intimacy, self-deprecating humor.

While tonally different from The Karate Kid Part III, this show examines the complexities of human relationships and the struggle for genuine connection in a professional, high-pressure environment.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is The Karate Kid Part III about the return of John Kreese?

Yes, The Karate Kid Part III features John Kreese, the teacher of Cobra Kai, who is despondent over the closing of his karate school. He teams up with a ruthless businessman and martial artist to seek revenge against Daniel and Mr. Miyagi.

What is the primary conflict in The Karate Kid Part III?

The primary conflict in The Karate Kid Part III involves the disgraced Cobra Kai teacher John Kreese. After his school closes, he joins forces with a ruthless businessman and martial artist to execute a plan for revenge against Daniel and Mr. Miyagi.

Who does John Kreese target in The Karate Kid Part III?

In The Karate Kid Part III, John Kreese targets Daniel and Mr. Miyagi. Driven by his frustration over the closure of his Cobra Kai karate school, he collaborates with a ruthless businessman and martial artist to carry out his plan for revenge.

Does The Karate Kid Part III feature the Cobra Kai school?

The Karate Kid Part III centers on the aftermath of the Cobra Kai school closing. Its former teacher, John Kreese, is despondent over this loss and recruits a ruthless businessman and martial artist to help him seek revenge on Daniel and Mr. Miyagi.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.