The Invention of Lying

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Invention of Lying

Ricky Gervais · Film · 2009

If you loved The Invention of Lying, start with After Life (Ricky Gervais, 2019) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Invention of Lying across media.

If you loved The Invention of Lying, you crave stories that use absurd premises to expose the uncomfortable truths behind our social structures.

Books on the same thread

The Praise of Folly

The Praise of Folly

Desiderius Erasmus · Book · 2006

Shares a thread with The Invention of Lying: Social Commentary.

Much like The Invention of Lying, this classic uses sharp wit and satire to peel back the layers of human vanity, offering a philosophical look at how we behave.

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Mark Twain · Book · 2009

Explores: Racism, Freedom, Moral Development.

This picaresque journey mirrors the moral dilemmas found in The Invention of Lying, forcing you to question the social injustices and artificial rules that govern the world around us.

Discworld

Discworld

Terry Pratchett · Book · 1983

Shares 2 threads with The Invention of Lying: Social Commentary, Existentialism.

Pratchett delivers the same biting social commentary present in The Invention of Lying, using fantastical settings to highlight the inherent absurdity of our own bureaucratic and human systems.

Brave New World

Brave New World

Aldous Huxley · Book · 1932

Explores: Social Engineering, Loss of Individuality, Technological Control.

If The Invention of Lying gave you a dystopian look at honesty, this classic will show you the terrifying flip side of a society stripped of its natural human individuality.

Series on the same thread

After Life

After Life

Ricky Gervais · Series · 2019

Shares a thread with The Invention of Lying: Existentialism.

Gervais returns to the cynical, existential tone of The Invention of Lying, exploring how a man who stops playing by social rules impacts the people living around him.

The Office

The Office

Greg Daniels · Series · 2005

Explores: Office life, Everyday life, Eccentric characters.

The cringe humor and awkward interactions that define The Invention of Lying are on full display here, capturing the strange and often hilarious reality of everyday workplace life.

The Thick of It

The Thick of It

Armando Iannucci · Series · 2005

Explores: Government Incompetence, Spin and Public Relations, Bureaucracy.

This political satire shares the brutal honesty of The Invention of Lying, exposing the spin and incompetence that hide behind the facade of professional and public life.

Pluribus

Pluribus

Vince Gilligan · Series · 2025

Shares a thread with The Invention of Lying: Social commentary.

This story echoes the high-concept premise of The Invention of Lying, focusing on a reluctant hero forced to navigate a world defined by its own strange, artificial constraints.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Truth

The Truth

The Truth · Podcast · 2026

Explores: human condition, experimental storytelling, moral ambiguity.

These cinematic audio stories capture the same spirit of moral ambiguity and experimental social observation that made The Invention of Lying such a thought-provoking experience for its audience.

Desinteligencia Artificial

Desinteligencia Artificial

Podcast

Shares a thread with The Invention of Lying: Existentialism.

This podcast digs into the same dystopian themes found in The Invention of Lying, questioning how modern technology and social criticism shape our perception of an authentic life.

Keep exploring

Common questions

What is the premise of The Invention of Lying?

The Invention of Lying is set in an alternate world where the concept of lying does not exist. The plot follows a man who discovers the ability to lie and uses this new skill to improve his social standing and personal situation.

Who directed The Invention of Lying?

The Invention of Lying was created by Ricky Gervais in 2009. The film explores the societal consequences of a world where every individual is incapable of telling anything but the absolute truth until the protagonist changes the status quo.

Is The Invention of Lying a standalone film?

Yes, The Invention of Lying is a standalone movie from 2009. There are no other versions or sequels in the catalog to consider, so you can enjoy the story as a self-contained narrative about the sudden introduction of dishonesty into a truthful world.

What happens in The Invention of Lying when the protagonist starts lying?

In The Invention of Lying, the protagonist uses his newfound ability to lie to get ahead in a society that is not accustomed to deception. By inventing the lie, he fundamentally alters his lot in life and navigates the challenges of being the only person who can manipulate the truth.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.