The Fireman

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Fireman

Joe Hill · Book · 2016

If you loved The Fireman, start with The Strain (Guillermo del Toro, 2014) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 films, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Fireman across media.

What hooked you in The Fireman was the way global catastrophe transforms into an intimate, desperate journey for survival.

Films on the same thread

Fahrenheit 451

Fahrenheit 451

François Truffaut · Film · 1966

Explores: censorship, intellectual freedom, totalitarianism.

Just as the title character in The Fireman uses flames to define his reality, this classic explores how an oppressive system forces individuals to question their destructive roles.

The Flu

The Flu

Kim Sung-soo · Film · 2013

Shares a thread with The Fireman: Medical Thriller.

If the societal collapse in The Fireman kept you on edge, you will appreciate this film's grim focus on how government panic accelerates the spread of a lethal pandemic.

Man on Fire

Man on Fire

Tony Scott · Film · 2004

Shares a thread with The Fireman: Found Family.

The bond of protection at the heart of The Fireman is echoed here, where a hardened operative risks everything to keep a young girl safe from lethal threats.

The Girl with All the Gifts

The Girl with All the Gifts

Colm McCarthy · Film · 2016

Explores: Survival, Hope in a hopeless world, Child protagonist.

Like the desperate search for salvation in The Fireman, this film centers on a unique child who becomes the focal point of a crumbling, plague-ridden world.

Series on the same thread

The Strain

The Strain

Guillermo del Toro · Series · 2014

Shares a thread with The Fireman: Medical Thriller.

This series mirrors the medical urgency found in The Fireman, tracking experts as they struggle to understand an inexplicable contagion that threatens to consume the entire population.

The Last of Us

The Last of Us

Neil Druckmann · Series · 2023

Shares a thread with The Fireman: Found Family.

Fans of The Fireman will recognize the familiar dynamic of a reluctant protector guiding a vulnerable charge through a desolate landscape defined by fear and shifting alliances.

The Terror

The Terror

David Kajganich · Series · 2018

Explores: Survival, Isolation, Madness.

This anthology captures the same sense of claustrophobic dread present in The Fireman, focusing on how isolation and extreme environments push people to the very brink of madness.

Man on Fire

Man on Fire

Kyle Killen · Series · 2026

Explores: redemption, guilt, protective bond.

Much like the protective relationship that anchors The Fireman, this story highlights the intense, violent lengths a man will go to shield a girl from dangerous urban forces.

Podcasts on the same thread

This Podcast Will Kill You

This Podcast Will Kill You

Exactly Right and iHeartPodcasts · Podcast · 2026

Explores: pathogen history, public health awareness, scientific curiosity.

If the scientific mystery behind the pandemic in The Fireman intrigued you, this podcast provides a grounded, fascinating look at the real-world epidemiology of dangerous, life-altering diseases.

The Joe Rogan Experience

The Joe Rogan Experience

Joe Rogan · Podcast · 2026

Explores: intellectual curiosity, unfiltered dialogue, lifestyle exploration.

The unfiltered, wide-ranging conversations found here will appeal to those who enjoyed the complex social dynamics and charismatic personalities that defined the world of The Fireman.

Keep exploring

Common questions

What is the primary conflict in The Fireman?

The Fireman depicts a worldwide pandemic of spontaneous combustion that threatens to destroy civilization. The story follows a group of improbable heroes who attempt to save humanity while battling this destructive phenomenon alongside an enigmatic man known as the Fireman.

Is The Fireman a post-apocalyptic story?

Yes, The Fireman is a post-apocalyptic thriller. The narrative centers on a global catastrophe caused by a deadly pandemic that leads to spontaneous combustion, forcing the remaining survivors to navigate a world falling into ashes.

Who wrote The Fireman?

The Fireman was written by Joe Hill. He is an award-winning, New York Times bestselling author known for other works including NOS4A2 and Heart-Shaped Box.

When was The Fireman published?

The Fireman was published in 2016. This novel by Joe Hill explores a chilling scenario where a spontaneous combustion pandemic forces an unlikely group of people to rely on the mysterious Fireman to survive.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.