The Big Book of Horror

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Big Book of Horror

Alissa Heyman · Book · 2006

If you loved The Big Book of Horror, start with Are You Afraid of the Dark? (D.J. MacHale, 1992) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 films, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Big Book of Horror across media.

What hooked you in The Big Book of Horror was the thrill of experiencing diverse, bite-sized tales that explore the darker side of human nature.

Films on the same thread

The Birds

The Birds

Alfred Hitchcock · Film · 1963

Shares a thread with The Big Book of Horror: Isolation.

The Big Book of Horror excels at building suspense through atmospheric dread, a feeling perfectly mirrored in this film as a seaside town descends into chaotic, inexplicable animal terror.

Alien

Alien

Ridley Scott · Film · 1979

Shares a thread with The Big Book of Horror: Isolation.

Much like the unsettling encounters found in The Big Book of Horror, this film uses isolation and paranoia to transform an ordinary mission into a terrifying struggle for survival.

The Others

The Others

Alejandro Amenábar · Film · 2001

Shares 2 threads with The Big Book of Horror: Isolation, Gothic Horror.

If the classic gothic sensibilities of The Big Book of Horror intrigued you, this film offers a similar descent into madness and supernatural tension within a dark, haunted house.

Two Evil Eyes

Two Evil Eyes

Dario Argento · Film · 1990

Shares a thread with The Big Book of Horror: Guilt.

Since you enjoyed the literary adaptations in The Big Book of Horror, these Poe-inspired segments provide a familiar, macabre dive into themes of guilt and supernatural revenge.

Series on the same thread

Are You Afraid of the Dark?

Are You Afraid of the Dark?

D.J. MacHale · Series · 1992

Explores: Campfire Stories, Ghost Stories, Friendship.

This series captures the same spirit of campfire storytelling found in The Big Book of Horror, delivering a collection of spooky, episodic tales perfect for any horror enthusiast.

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour

Alfred Hitchcock · Series · 1962

Shares a thread with The Big Book of Horror: Suspense.

The Big Book of Horror thrives on the suspenseful craft of classic masters, a quality this anthology series continues by delivering twist-filled stories about ordinary people in extraordinary circumstances.

American Horror Story

American Horror Story

Ryan Murphy · Series · 2011

Explores: Trauma, Social Commentary, Identity.

The Big Book of Horror presents a wide variety of fears, and this anthology series expands on that approach by exploring different unsettling themes and locations in every season.

Tales from the Crypt

Tales from the Crypt

William M. Gaines · Series · 1989

Explores: Moral Tales, Karma, Irony.

Like the anthology structure of The Big Book of Horror, this show presents distinct, irony-laden tales of morality that lean into the darker, more macabre side of human nature.

Podcasts on the same thread

Monsters Among Us

Monsters Among Us

Derek Hayes | Audioboom Studios · Podcast · 2026

Explores: Unexplained Phenomena, First-hand Testimony, Atmospheric Horror.

The Big Book of Horror draws you in with its collection of varied supernatural accounts, and this podcast offers a modern, immersive experience through chilling, first-hand paranormal testimonies.

Pretkotha (Bengali Horror Podcast)

Pretkotha (Bengali Horror Podcast)

Podcast

Explores: paranormal events, ghost stories, real-life experiences.

Just as The Big Book of Horror gathers disparate tales of the supernatural, this podcast provides an intimate look at real-life experiences and ghost stories from around the world.

Keep exploring

Common questions

How many stories are included in The Big Book of Horror?

The Big Book of Horror by Alissa Heyman contains twenty-one horror stories. These selections are presented as abridged and adapted versions of classic tales rather than full-length original texts.

Does The Big Book of Horror feature works by Edgar Allan Poe?

Yes, The Big Book of Horror includes an adapted version of The black cat by Edgar Allan Poe. This is one of the twenty-one horror stories featured in the 2006 collection.

Is Charles Dickens included in The Big Book of Horror?

Charles Dickens is featured in The Big Book of Horror with an abridged version of his story titled The signalman. This is part of the twenty-one stories compiled by Alissa Heyman.

Are the stories in The Big Book of Horror the original full-length versions?

The stories found in The Big Book of Horror are not the original full-length versions. They are abridged and adapted selections of twenty-one classic horror tales curated for this 2006 publication.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.