The Back-Up Plan

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedThe Back-Up Plan

Alan Poul · Film · 2010

If you loved The Back-Up Plan, start with Jane the Virgin (Jennie Snyder Urman, 2014) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to The Back-Up Plan across media.

You loved The Back-Up Plan because you enjoy stories where life-altering surprises and modern romantic ambitions collide in messy, heartfelt ways.

Books on the same thread

Summer in the City

Summer in the City

Alex Aster · Book

Explores: billionaire romance, career ambition, serendipity.

Much like the serendipitous timing in The Back-Up Plan, this story captures the tension of pursuing career goals while unexpected romantic complications suddenly emerge in your personal space.

The Wedding Planner

The Wedding Planner

Danielle Steel · Book

Explores: professional challenges, hidden secrets, scandalous affairs.

If you appreciated the professional focus of The Back-Up Plan, you will enjoy following a protagonist who navigates high-stakes work challenges while managing her own complicated romantic life.

The Love Hypothesis

The Love Hypothesis

Ali Hazelwood · Book · 2021

Explores: fake dating, workplace power dynamics, imposter syndrome.

This story mirrors the delightful chaos of The Back-Up Plan by forcing a career-driven woman to reconcile her logical life plans with an impulsive, unforeseen romantic connection.

Me Before You

Me Before You

Jojo Moyes · Book · 2012

Explores: Disability, Right to Die, Social Class Differences.

While more emotional than The Back-Up Plan, this narrative explores the same theme of a woman whose ordinary life is upended by a new relationship that changes her perspective.

Series on the same thread

Jane the Virgin

Jane the Virgin

Jennie Snyder Urman · Series · 2014

Explores: Accidental Pregnancy, Faith and Morality, Family Relationships.

This is the perfect follow-up to The Back-Up Plan, featuring a woman who must navigate the shock of an unexpected pregnancy alongside the complexities of finding true love.

Fated to Love You

Fated to Love You

Series · 2014

Shares a thread with The Back-Up Plan: Romantic Comedy.

This series echoes the central conflict of The Back-Up Plan, showing how a spontaneous one-night stand and an unplanned pregnancy can lead to an unlikely and transformative romance.

How I Met Your Mother

How I Met Your Mother

Carter Bays · Series · 2005

Shares a thread with The Back-Up Plan: Romantic Comedy.

Fans of The Back-Up Plan will recognize the charm in this series, which focuses on the long, winding journey toward finding the right partner amidst life's unpredictable moments.

The Mindy Project

The Mindy Project

Mindy Kaling · Series · 2012

Shares 2 threads with The Back-Up Plan: Modern Romance, Romantic Comedy.

Like the protagonist of The Back-Up Plan, Mindy attempts to balance a demanding medical career with the search for love, resulting in relatable and humorous romantic entanglements.

Podcasts on the same thread

Not As We Planned

Not As We Planned

Podcast

Explores: co-parenting, dating in your 30s, female perspective.

If you enjoyed the honest look at modern dating in The Back-Up Plan, you will appreciate these candid discussions about the realities of navigating parenthood and romance after life changes.

Best Magazine UK: Suddenly Single

Best Magazine UK: Suddenly Single

Podcast

Shares a thread with The Back-Up Plan: finding love.

This podcast explores the same dating struggles seen in The Back-Up Plan, offering real-world advice for anyone trying to find love while navigating the complexities of single life.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is The Back-Up Plan about a woman trying to conceive?

Yes, The Back-Up Plan follows the story of Zoe, a woman who decides to have a baby on her own after becoming tired of searching for the right partner. The plot centers on her navigating the challenges of motherhood while simultaneously meeting a man she believes is the perfect match.

What is the main conflict in The Back-Up Plan?

The main conflict in The Back-Up Plan arises when Zoe meets a man named Stan on the same day she undergoes artificial insemination. She must then determine how to balance her long-standing dream of becoming a mother with the sudden arrival of a potential romantic partner.

Does The Back-Up Plan involve a character named Zoe?

Yes, Zoe is the central character of The Back-Up Plan. The narrative focuses on her journey as she pursues artificial insemination to start a family and subsequently deals with the complications that arise when she unexpectedly meets someone who could be the ideal partner.

Who is the director of The Back-Up Plan?

The Back-Up Plan was directed by Alan Poul and released in 2010. The film documents the life of a woman named Zoe who decides to pursue motherhood independently, only to encounter a new romantic interest immediately following her artificial insemination procedure.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.