Sherlock Jr.

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedSherlock Jr.

Film · 1924

If you loved Sherlock Jr., start with Sherlock Holmes (John Hawkesworth, 1984) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Sherlock Jr. across media.

What hooked you in Sherlock Jr. is the thrill of an underdog using pure ingenuity to transform their surroundings into a detective playground.

Books on the same thread

The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes

The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes

Arthur Conan Doyle · Book · 2008

Shares a thread with Sherlock Jr.: Detective Fiction.

Just as the projectionist in Sherlock Jr. relies on his wits to solve a frame-up, you will appreciate how Holmes uses his incisive mind to navigate complex criminal investigations.

Emil and the Detectives

Emil and the Detectives

Erich Kästner · Book · 1930

Shares a thread with Sherlock Jr.: Detective Fiction.

Emil shares the same resourceful spirit as the hero of Sherlock Jr., proving that even an ordinary person can triumph over an adversary through sheer determination and clever observation.

The Great Gatsby

The Great Gatsby

F. Scott Fitzgerald · Book · 2004

Explores: American Dream, Social Class, Love and Loss.

While Sherlock Jr. uses the illusion of cinema to find truth, this tragedy explores how the blurred lines between reality and the American dream lead to a devastating downfall.

Nancy Drew

Nancy Drew

Various authors as Carolyn Keene · Book · 1930

Explores: Female empowerment, Independent woman, Solving mysteries.

If the independent spirit of the lead in Sherlock Jr. appealed to you, you will enjoy following Nancy Drew as she relies on her own ingenuity to uncover secrets.

Series on the same thread

Sherlock Holmes

Sherlock Holmes

John Hawkesworth · Series · 1984

Shares a thread with Sherlock Jr.: Detective Fiction.

This series captures the same satisfaction found in Sherlock Jr. when a seemingly outmatched protagonist uses superior deductive reasoning to solve puzzles that baffle everyone else around them.

Detective Conan

Detective Conan

Series · 1996

Shares a thread with Sherlock Jr.: Detective Fiction.

Much like the projectionist in Sherlock Jr., this young detective uses his sharp wits to solve difficult cases, proving that intellectual prowess is the ultimate tool for any underdog.

Murder, She Wrote

Murder, She Wrote

Richard Levinson · Series · 1984

Explores: Small Town Secrets, Justice for the Victim, Community Investigation.

You will recognize the same drive for justice seen in Sherlock Jr. as this writer uses her professional insight to transform from an amateur into a skilled real-life sleuth.

Young Sherlock

Young Sherlock

Matthew Parkhill · Series · 2026

Explores: Protagonist with a dark past, Conspiracy thriller, Intellectual underdog.

This origin story mirrors the tension in Sherlock Jr. by placing an intellectual underdog at the center of a life-altering conspiracy that tests his resolve and his raw abilities.

Podcasts on the same thread

Sherlock & Co.

Sherlock & Co.

Podcast

Explores: detective, crime investigation, bromance.

The charming camaraderie here echoes the lighthearted detective spirit of Sherlock Jr., focusing on how a regular person unexpectedly finds himself documenting a brilliant mind at work.

Forensic Files

Forensic Files

Podcast

Explores: crime scene investigation, scientific analysis, evidence-based analysis.

If you admired the way the hero of Sherlock Jr. applied his meager skills to solve a mystery, you will enjoy this deep dive into the scientific evidence-based analysis.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Sherlock Jr. a mystery movie?

Sherlock Jr. follows a film projectionist who aspires to be a detective. When he is framed for stealing a pocketwatch, he uses his meager investigation skills to solve the crime and clear his name, blending detective themes with his personal pursuit of the truth.

What is the plot of Sherlock Jr. about?

The film centers on a projectionist who longs to be a detective. After a rival frames him for the theft of his girlfriend's father's pocketwatch, the protagonist attempts to use his skills to resolve the situation and prove his innocence throughout the narrative.

How long is Sherlock Jr.?

Sherlock Jr. is a 1924 film that runs for a short duration. The story depicts the projectionist's journey from being framed for a watch theft to attempting to solve the mystery himself, providing a concise look at his transition into the role of a detective.

Does Sherlock Jr. feature a theft?

Yes, the plot of Sherlock Jr. involves the theft of a pocketwatch belonging to the girlfriend's father. The projectionist is framed for this crime by a rival, which serves as the primary catalyst for him to put his detective skills to work.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.