She-Ra and the Princesses of Power

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedShe-Ra and the Princesses of Power

ND Stevenson · Series · 2018

If you loved She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, start with Steven Universe: The Movie (2019) — a film on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 films and 2 podcasts, each matched to She-Ra and the Princesses of Power across media.

What hooked you in She-Ra and the Princesses of Power was the way heroic destiny wrestles with complex personal identity.

Books on the same thread

Nimona

Nimona

ND Stevenson · Book

Shares a thread with She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: found family.

Created by the same author, this story mirrors the found family dynamics and moral gray areas that define the emotional core of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power.

She

She

H. Rider Haggard · Book · 2015

Explores: Immortality, Ancient Civilizations, Female Power.

Much like Adora’s journey in She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, this tale explores the weight of ancient power and the challenges inherent in wielding legendary female authority.

She: A History of Adventure

She: A History of Adventure

H. Rider Haggard · Book · 1887

Explores: Immortality, Ancient Civilizations, Female Ruler.

This foundational adventure captures the same sense of awe regarding ancient civilizations and female power that serves as a backdrop to She-Ra and the Princesses of Power.

Shannara

Shannara

Terry Brooks · Book · 1977

Shares 2 threads with She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Good vs Evil, Destiny.

If you enjoyed the epic quest structure and the struggle against a dark, encroaching evil in She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, this classic narrative will resonate deeply.

Films on the same thread

Ne Zha

Ne Zha

Jiao Zi · Film · 2019

Shares a thread with She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Redemption.

This film echoes the central conflict of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power by examining how destiny and prejudice shape a hero’s path toward redemption and free will.

Steven Universe: The Movie

Steven Universe: The Movie

Film · 2019

Shares 3 threads with She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Redemption, Friendship, Magical Girl.

Fans of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power will recognize the focus on trauma, identity, and the importance of friendship as the primary tools for saving the universe.

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Nora Twomey · Film · 2017

Explores: female empowerment, survival, family loyalty.

The themes of female empowerment and survival against overwhelming odds found here mirror the character growth and resilience seen throughout She-Ra and the Princesses of Power.

Nimona

Nimona

Troy Quane · Film · 2023

Shares 2 threads with She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Redemption, Found Family.

This film captures the same spirit of challenging societal norms and finding acceptance as an outsider that makes Adora's transformation in She-Ra and the Princesses of Power meaningful.

Podcasts on the same thread

THEA

THEA

Podcast

Explores: Fun, Entertainment, Storytelling.

This podcast delivers the same sense of adventurous spirit and lighthearted entertainment that keeps the world of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power feeling vibrant and engaging.

S-Town

S-Town

Serial Productions · Podcast · 2024

Explores: small-town isolation, eccentricity, social decay.

For those captivated by the character studies within She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, this exploration of eccentricity and isolation offers a compelling, grounded look at human connection.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is She-Ra and the Princesses of Power about a soldier?

Yes, She-Ra and the Princesses of Power follows Adora, a soldier who discovers a magic sword. This discovery reveals her identity as the legendary hero She-Ra, leading her to leave her former life and join the Rebellion against the evil Horde.

What happens to Adora's best friend in She-Ra and the Princesses of Power?

In She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, Adora joins the Rebellion after finding her magic sword. Her best friend chooses a different path and remains with the evil Horde, creating a central conflict between the two former allies throughout the series.

Does She-Ra and the Princesses of Power feature a magic sword?

Yes, the plot of She-Ra and the Princesses of Power centers on Adora finding a magic sword. This object is significant because it reveals her true identity as the legendary hero known as She-Ra, which ultimately changes the course of her life.

Who created She-Ra and the Princesses of Power?

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power was created by ND Stevenson. The 2018 television series focuses on Adora, a soldier who finds a magic sword and discovers her destiny as a legendary hero while navigating a conflict against the evil Horde.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.