Shark Tank

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedShark Tank

Mark Burnett · Series · 2009

If you loved Shark Tank, start with The Ideaman Show — a podcast on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 films and 2 podcasts, each matched to Shark Tank across media.

If you loved Shark Tank, you are clearly captivated by the high-stakes dance between raw ambition and cold, calculated business strategy.

Books on the same thread

Think and Grow Rich

Think and Grow Rich

Napoleon Hill · Book · 1937

Shares a thread with Shark Tank: Wealth Creation.

Much like the entrepreneurs on Shark Tank chasing their dreams, this classic text provides the foundational mindset and success principles required to turn a simple idea into wealth.

Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead

Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead

Sheryl Sandberg · Book · 2013

Explores: Gender equality, Workplace dynamics, Female empowerment.

While Shark Tank focuses on the pitch, this book offers a deeper look at the leadership challenges and professional dynamics that ambitious individuals face when climbing the corporate ladder.

Burn Book

Burn Book

Kara Swisher · Book

Explores: Corporate accountability, Silicon Valley culture, Ethical implications of technology.

If you enjoy the critical appraisal of business founders seen on Shark Tank, you will appreciate this investigative look at the ethical implications and history of Silicon Valley.

Trump: The Art of the Deal

Trump: The Art of the Deal

Donald J. Trump with Tony Schwartz · Book

Explores: negotiation tactics, ambition, wealth accumulation.

This memoir mirrors the aggressive negotiation tactics and hunger for wealth accumulation frequently displayed by the investors on Shark Tank during their most intense deal-making sessions.

Films on the same thread

The Social Network

The Social Network

David Fincher · Film · 2010

Explores: Ambition, Betrayal, Friendship.

This film explores the cutthroat nature of Silicon Valley ambition, echoing the complex legal and personal stakes often hidden behind the business ideas presented on Shark Tank.

Wall Street

Wall Street

Oliver Stone · Film · 1987

Explores: Greed, Ambition, Moral corruption.

The mentor-protégé dynamic and focus on greed in this film provide a darker, dramatized reflection of the high-pressure financial world that Shark Tank contestants strive to enter.

The Big Short

The Big Short

Adam McKay · Film · 2015

Explores: Economic collapse, Corporate greed, Systemic corruption.

For those fascinated by the financial maneuvering on Shark Tank, this movie examines the systemic corruption and economic fallout that occur when high-stakes investment strategies go horribly wrong.

The Greatest Showman

The Greatest Showman

Michael Gracey · Film · 2017

Explores: Underdog Story, Self-Discovery, Acceptance.

This story of P.T. Barnum captures the same spirit of the American Dream and relentless hustle that defines the most successful pitches seen on Shark Tank.

Podcasts on the same thread

Acquired

Acquired

Ben Gilbert and David Rosenthal · Podcast · 2026

Explores: entrepreneurial growth, market disruption, strategic decision-making.

This podcast serves as a deep dive into the corporate histories and venture capital strategies that underpin the successful business empires often discussed on Shark Tank.

The Ideaman Show

The Ideaman Show

Podcast

Explores: entrepreneurship, startups, finance.

Get the practical startup advice you crave from Shark Tank in a behind-the-scenes format that highlights the realities of turning an early-stage idea into a successful company.

Keep exploring

Common questions

What is the primary premise of Shark Tank?

In Shark Tank, aspiring entrepreneurs present various business ideas to a panel of tough, self-made, multi-millionaire and billionaire tycoons known as the Sharks. The goal of these participants is to convince the investors to provide funding for their companies in exchange for equity.

Who created Shark Tank?

Shark Tank was created by Mark Burnett. The series first premiered in 2009 and focuses on the high-stakes negotiations between entrepreneurs seeking capital and the wealthy investors who evaluate the viability and potential of their business concepts during the pitch process.

Is Shark Tank about professional business investment?

Yes, Shark Tank centers on the business investment process. Entrepreneurs pitch their ideas to a panel of wealthy tycoons, and the show documents the attempt to secure financial backing from these experienced investors based on the strength of the business model and the quality of the pitch.

What kind of investors appear on Shark Tank?

The investors featured on Shark Tank are described as tough, self-made, multi-millionaire and billionaire tycoons. These individuals evaluate the business ideas presented by the entrepreneurs and decide whether to offer their own capital to invest in the companies during the course of the television program.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.