Raising Arizona

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedRaising Arizona

Film · 1987

If you loved Raising Arizona, start with Raising Hope (Greg Garcia, 2010) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Raising Arizona across media.

What hooked you in Raising Arizona was the way the chaotic absurdity of crime collides with the messy, desperate search for family.

Books on the same thread

The Bean Trees

The Bean Trees

Barbara Kingsolver · Book · 1988

Explores: found family, motherhood, cultural displacement.

If you enjoyed the road-trip spirit and found family dynamics in Raising Arizona, you will appreciate how this story follows a woman navigating parenthood under similarly unexpected, unconventional circumstances.

The Big Sleep

The Big Sleep

Raymond Chandler · Book · 2017

Explores: Moral ambiguity, Urban cynicism, Femme fatale.

Much like the cynical, hard-boiled humor found in Raising Arizona, this classic introduces a world of moral ambiguity where the detective must navigate corruption with sharp, dry wit.

Get Shorty

Get Shorty

Elmore Leonard · Book · 1990

Explores: Fish-out-of-water, Hollywood satire, Mobster in Hollywood.

Fans of the criminal mishaps in Raising Arizona will find a kindred spirit in Chili Palmer, a mobster whose career change mirrors the same fish-out-of-water humor and criminal chaos.

Crook Manifesto

Crook Manifesto

Colson Whitehead · Book

Explores: systemic corruption, 1970s urban decay, criminal underworld.

This narrative captures the gritty, heist-driven energy of Raising Arizona while grounding its criminal underworld in a sharp, character-driven exploration of systemic corruption and personal stakes.

Series on the same thread

Arrested Development

Arrested Development

Mitchell Hurwitz · Series · 2003

Explores: Dysfunctional Family, Wealth and Privilege, Family Business.

If you loved the dysfunctional family dynamics in Raising Arizona, this sitcom provides a similarly chaotic look at a wealthy, ruined clan trying to keep their lives together.

Raising Hope

Raising Hope

Greg Garcia · Series · 2010

Shares a thread with Raising Arizona: Redemption.

This show echoes the accidental parenthood and redemptive, offbeat family humor of Raising Arizona, as a clueless protagonist relies on his eccentric relatives to raise an unexpected new arrival.

Ozark

Ozark

Bill Dubuque · Series · 2017

Explores: Money Laundering, Moral Decay, Family Dysfunction.

While darker in tone, this series mirrors the high-stakes criminal desperation seen in Raising Arizona, focusing on how a family unit fractures when forced into a life of crime.

Married... with Children

Married... with Children

Michael G. Moye · Series · 1987

Explores: Dysfunctional Family, Working Class Struggles, Misogyny (satirical).

This sitcom shares the cynical, dark comedic perspective on working-class struggles that defined Raising Arizona, featuring a deeply dysfunctional family unit that thrives on sharp, biting interpersonal friction.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Adventure Zone

The Adventure Zone

The McElroys · Podcast · 2026

Explores: improvised storytelling, group dynamics, high fantasy satire.

The rapid-fire dialogue and improvised sense of mayhem in this podcast capture the same energetic, comedic spirit that made the characters in Raising Arizona so memorable and endearing.

Criminal

Criminal

Vox Media Podcast Network · Podcast · 2026

Explores: moral ambiguity, social justice, human behavior.

This podcast explores the moral ambiguity of human behavior that Raising Arizona toyed with, offering a fascinating, grounded look at people caught in the middle of legal anomalies.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Raising Arizona about a couple who steals a baby?

Yes, Raising Arizona follows a childless couple consisting of an ex-con and an ex-cop. They decide to take one of a wealthy family’s quintuplets to raise as their own, which leads to their lives becoming significantly more complicated than they had originally anticipated.

What is the central conflict in Raising Arizona?

The central conflict in Raising Arizona arises when a childless couple kidnaps one of a wealthy family’s quintuplets. This decision to raise the child as their own creates a series of complications that disrupt their lives and drive the narrative of the film.

Does the plot of Raising Arizona involve quintuplets?

Yes, the plot of Raising Arizona centers on a wealthy family who has quintuplets. An ex-con and an ex-cop decide to take one of these children to raise as their own, an action that causes their lives to grow much more complicated than they expected.

Who are the main characters in Raising Arizona?

The main characters in Raising Arizona are a childless couple consisting of an ex-con and an ex-cop. Their lives are defined by their decision to take one of a wealthy family’s quintuplets to raise as their own, which leads to unexpected complications.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.