Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedHometown Cha-Cha-Cha

Yu Je-won · Series · 2021

If you loved Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, start with Cha Cha Real Smooth (Cooper Raiff, 2022) — a film on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 films and 2 podcasts, each matched to Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha across media.

What hooked you in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha was the way a bustling, close-knit community heals its newest, most skeptical arrivals.

Books on the same thread

The Love Haters

The Love Haters

Katherine Center · Book

Shares a thread with Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha: Opposites attract.

Just as the dentist finds new purpose in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, you will appreciate how this story blends career reinvention with the emotional vulnerability found in an opposites-attract romance.

People Watching

People Watching

Hannah Bonam-Young · Book

Explores: friends to lovers, emotional intimacy, personal growth.

The slow-burn development and focus on personal growth within a tight-knit environment mirror the heartwarming evolution of the central relationships you loved watching in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha.

Book Lovers

Book Lovers

Emily Henry · Book

Explores: small-town charm, career ambition, banter-heavy dialogue.

This story delivers the same sharp, banter-heavy dialogue and small-town charm that defined the dynamic between the leads in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, making it a perfect follow-up read.

The Gingerbread Bakery

The Gingerbread Bakery

Laurie Gilmore · Book

Shares a thread with Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha: community.

If you cherished the found family and community-focused atmosphere of Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, you will find that same cozy, small-town feeling here as these characters navigate their slow-burn romance.

Films on the same thread

Chocolat

Chocolat

Lasse Hallström · Film · 2000

Explores: outsider disrupts community, tolerance vs. intolerance, the power of simple pleasures.

Much like the outsider narrative in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, this film captures the tension and eventual warmth that occurs when a newcomer disrupts and eventually enriches a traditional small town.

Castaway on the Moon

Castaway on the Moon

Lee Hae-jun · Film · 2009

Explores: Isolation, Self-Discovery, Urban Survival.

This film echoes the themes of isolation and self-discovery found in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, offering a poignant look at how a change in environment can fundamentally shift one's perspective.

Cha Cha Real Smooth

Cha Cha Real Smooth

Cooper Raiff · Film · 2022

Explores: Post-graduation anxiety, Finding purpose, Intergenerational friendship.

You will recognize the same spirit of finding purpose through unconventional relationships that made Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha so moving, as this story explores connection during a period of transition.

My Sassy Girl

My Sassy Girl

Kwak Jae-yong · Film · 2001

Shares a thread with Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha: Romantic Comedy.

The unlikely romance and second-chance themes present here provide the same emotional payoff and character-driven humor that made the central pairing in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha so incredibly memorable.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Archers

The Archers

Podcast

Shares a thread with Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha: community.

This long-running exploration of rural family life and community dynamics offers the same immersive, slice-of-life quality that made the village setting of Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha so deeply engaging.

Small Town Murder

Small Town Murder

James Pietragallo, Jimmie Whisman · Podcast · 2026

Explores: provincial life, tragic irony, forensic breakdown.

If you were fascinated by the unique sociological observations of the village in Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha, this podcast offers a similarly deep, though much darker, look at small-town life.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha a show about a dentist?

Yes, Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha follows a big-city dentist who leaves her urban life to open a practice in a close-knit seaside village. The story focuses on her transition to rural life and her interactions with the local residents.

Who directed Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha?

Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha was directed by Yu Je-won. The series was released in 2021 and features a narrative centered on the relationship between a dentist and a jack-of-all-trades living in a small coastal community.

Is Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha set in a small town?

Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha is set in a close-knit seaside village. The plot revolves around a dentist from a big city who moves to this rural location and encounters a charming jack-of-all-trades who serves as her polar opposite.

What is the premise of Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha?

The premise of Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha involves a dentist moving from a big city to establish a practice in a seaside village. Once there, she meets a local jack-of-all-trades, and the series explores their conflicting personalities and their lives within the village.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.