Ghosts of Girlfriends Past

If you loved

Ghosts of Girlfriends Past

Mark Waters · Film · 2009

What hooked you in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past was the way a cynical perspective on romance is challenged by the inevitable weight of past regrets.

Start with the source

A Christmas Carol

The source

A Christmas Carol

Charles Dickens · Book · 2018

Scrooge

Adaptation

Scrooge

Brian Desmond Hurst · Film · 1951

Mickey's Christmas Carol

Adaptation

Mickey's Christmas Carol

Burny Mattinson · Film · 1983

Books on the same thread

Ghost Story

Ghost Story

Peter Straub · Book · 1979

Explores: Guilt, Past Trauma, Revenge.

If Ghosts of Girlfriends Past showed you how the past haunts the present, this book dives deeper into that same haunting, proving that buried mistakes eventually demand a reckoning.

The Notebook

The Notebook

Nicholas Sparks · Book · 2008

Shares a thread with Ghosts of Girlfriends Past: Second chance romance.

Like the central relationship in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, this story explores the enduring power of a first love that refuses to fade despite the passage of many years.

The Great Gatsby

The Great Gatsby

F. Scott Fitzgerald · Book · 2004

Explores: American Dream, Social Class, Love and Loss.

This classic mirrors the themes of Ghosts of Girlfriends Past by focusing on a wealthy man whose obsession with reclaiming a lost love leads to profound personal consequences.

Ghost World

Ghost World

Daniel Clowes · Book · 2001

Explores: Teenage angst, Female friendship, Existential dread.

While Ghosts of Girlfriends Past looks at romantic cynicism, this graphic novel captures the existential dread of growing up and facing the reality of drifting apart from your peers.

Series on the same thread

Marry My Husband

Marry My Husband

Shin Yoo-dam · Series · 2024

Shares a thread with Ghosts of Girlfriends Past: Romantic Comedy.

This show shares the time-bending second chance narrative found in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, allowing the protagonist to confront past betrayals and rewrite their romantic destiny with new clarity.

The Vampire Diaries

The Vampire Diaries

Julie Plec · Series · 2009

Shares a thread with Ghosts of Girlfriends Past: Redemption.

Much like the brotherly conflict and romantic obsession in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, this series highlights how past love can dictate the actions of men across different lifetimes.

Rent-a-Girlfriend

Rent-a-Girlfriend

Series · 2020

Shares a thread with Ghosts of Girlfriends Past: romantic comedy.

This series reflects the messy approach to dating seen in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, focusing on a protagonist who navigates the complexities of performative relationships and personal maturation.

Emma

Emma

Jim O'Hanlon · Series · 2009

Shares a thread with Ghosts of Girlfriends Past: Romantic Comedy.

The matchmaking antics here provide a lighter, period-drama companion to the romantic meddling and realization of true feelings that define the character arc in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past.

Podcasts on the same thread

Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend

Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend

Team Coco & Earwolf · Podcast · 2026

Explores: parasocial relationships, professional intimacy, self-deprecating humor.

This podcast explores the same professional isolation seen in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, examining how a cynical view of personal connection can be challenged by genuine, human conversation.

Guys We F****d

Guys We F****d

Corinne Fisher and Krystyna Hutchinson · Podcast · 2026

Explores: sexual autonomy, destigmatization, female friendship.

This show bridges the gap between the cynical bachelor lifestyle of Ghosts of Girlfriends Past and a more vulnerable, honest discussion regarding the realities of modern sexual autonomy.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Ghosts of Girlfriends Past based on A Christmas Carol?

Yes, Ghosts of Girlfriends Past is a modern reimagining of the classic Charles Dickens story A Christmas Carol. The film adapts the narrative structure of the book by following Connor Mead as he is visited by ghosts to learn about his past, present, and future relationships on the eve of a wedding.

How does the plot of Ghosts of Girlfriends Past compare to the 1951 movie Scrooge?

Both Ghosts of Girlfriends Past and the 1951 film Scrooge share the same core narrative arc derived from the original source material. While the 1951 version is a traditional adaptation, the 2009 film updates the tale by focusing on a bachelor named Connor Mead learning lessons about his romantic life.

Should I watch Mickey's Christmas Carol if I enjoyed the themes in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past?

If you enjoyed the way Ghosts of Girlfriends Past adapts the supernatural cautionary tale format, Mickey's Christmas Carol is a worthwhile watch. It provides a shorter, animated interpretation of the same Dickens story that serves as the thematic foundation for the character arc of Connor Mead in his film.

What is the premise of Ghosts of Girlfriends Past?

Ghosts of Girlfriends Past follows Connor Mead, a celebrity photographer and committed bachelor. During his brother's wedding, his cynical views on romance lead to a series of supernatural encounters. These ghostly visits force Connor to confront his past behavior and his feelings for his childhood crush, Jenny.

Want picks for yourtaste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.