Field of Dreams

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedField of Dreams

Phil Alden Robinson · Film · 1989

If you loved Field of Dreams, start with The Boys of Summer (Roger Kahn, 1972) — a book on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Field of Dreams across media.

If you loved Field of Dreams, you are drawn to stories where the ghosts of the past influence the shape of our present.

Books on the same thread

The Boys of Summer

The Boys of Summer

Roger Kahn · Book · 1972

Shares a thread with Field of Dreams: Nostalgia.

Like Field of Dreams, this book captures the deep-seated nostalgia and mythic power of baseball, anchoring the sport in the real lives of those who played the game.

A Prayer for Owen Meany

A Prayer for Owen Meany

John Irving · Book · 1989

Explores: Faith and Doubt, Fate vs. Free Will, Friendship.

Much like the faith required to build a field in Iowa, this novel explores the intersection of divine destiny and human struggle through a deeply moving, unconventional friendship.

A Raisin in the Sun

A Raisin in the Sun

Lorraine Hansberry · Book · 1995

Explores: Dreams Deferred, Racial Discrimination, Assimilation.

This story shares the focus on the American Dream found in Field of Dreams, though it trades magical realism for the stark, poignant reality of family and sacrifice.

American Pastoral

American Pastoral

Philip Roth · Book · 1998

Explores: The American Dream, Generational conflict, Loss of innocence.

Field of Dreams presents an idealized vision of American life, while this work provides a haunting, necessary counterpoint by examining the fragility of that same domestic dream.

Series on the same thread

Friday Night Lights

Friday Night Lights

Brian Grazer · Series · 2006

Explores: Coming-of-age, Community, Pressure.

You will recognize the small-town spirit and the profound weight of expectations found in Field of Dreams as this series explores the community surrounding a local sport.

Quantum Leap

Quantum Leap

Donald P. Bellisario · Series · 1989

Shares a thread with Field of Dreams: Nostalgia.

The sense of being guided by an unseen force seen in Field of Dreams mirrors this show, where an individual is pushed to right historical wrongs through time.

Ted Lasso

Ted Lasso

Jason Sudeikis · Series · 2020

Shares a thread with Field of Dreams: Redemption.

While Field of Dreams leans into the mystical, this show maintains that same earnest, underdog heart, proving that optimism can transform even the most cynical of sports environments.

Angels in America

Angels in America

Series · 2003

Shares 2 threads with Field of Dreams: Redemption, Magical Realism.

This drama mirrors the way Field of Dreams uses the supernatural to process grief and identity, grounding its surreal elements in the very real pain of human experience.

Podcasts on the same thread

The Archers

The Archers

Podcast

Explores: family life, community, farming.

If the rural, grounded atmosphere of the farm in Field of Dreams captivated you, this series offers a similar immersion into the complexities of community and family life.

A New Untold Story

A New Untold Story

Podcast

Explores: Small-town life, Overcoming adversity, Single motherhood.

Much like the protagonist of Field of Dreams, the narrator here finds that a personal connection to baseball serves as a vital bridge to understanding his own history.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Field of Dreams based on a true story?

Field of Dreams is a 1989 film directed by Phil Alden Robinson about a fictional Iowa farmer named Ray Kinsella. The story follows his experience hearing a mysterious voice that instructs him to build a baseball diamond in his cornfield, leading to visits from spirits of deceased ballplayers.

What is the main premise of Field of Dreams?

The plot of Field of Dreams centers on Ray Kinsella, an Iowa farmer who hears a mysterious voice. Following these instructions, he converts his cornfield into a baseball diamond, which eventually becomes a site where the spirits of deceased professional baseball players arrive to play the game.

Does Field of Dreams involve supernatural elements?

Yes, Field of Dreams features supernatural elements. The story begins when Ray Kinsella hears a mysterious voice and acts on its commands to build a baseball diamond. The supernatural nature of the film is confirmed when spirits of deceased ballplayers appear on the field to play baseball.

Who directed the 1989 film Field of Dreams?

The 1989 film Field of Dreams was directed by Phil Alden Robinson. The movie depicts the story of Ray Kinsella, an Iowa farmer who follows the instructions of a mysterious voice to transform his cornfield into a baseball diamond for the spirits of deceased players.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.