Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedConstantine: City of Demons - The Movie

Doug Murphy · Film · 2018

If you loved Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie, start with Castlevania (Warren Ellis, 2017) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie across media.

What hooked you in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie was the desperate, high-stakes quest to save a loved one from supernatural corruption.

Books on the same thread

Demon Slayer

Demon Slayer

Koyoharu Gotoge · Book · 2018

Explores: Sibling Bond, Grief, Moral Duty.

If Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie hit, Demon Slayer shares the thread.

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Koyoharu Gotouge · Book · 2018

Explores: Sibling bond, Revenge quest, Demon hunting.

If Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie hit, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba shares the thread.

City of Bones

City of Bones

Michael Connelly · Book · 2002

Explores: Haunted past, Institutional corruption, Urban isolation.

If Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie hit, City of Bones shares the thread.

Beauty and the Demon

Beauty and the Demon

Aurora Ascher · Book

Explores: Coven politics, Captivity, Dark magic.

This story mirrors the occult investigations and coven-based conflicts found in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie, focusing on the high cost of dealing with dangerous necromancers and dark magic.

Series on the same thread

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Series · 2019

Shares a thread with Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie: Redemption.

Just as John Constantine fights to cure a mysterious coma in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie, Tanjiro embarks on a perilous journey to save his sister from demonic transformation.

Castlevania

Castlevania

Warren Ellis · Series · 2017

Explores: Vampire Hunter, Revenge, Siege Warfare.

Fans of the dark, occult atmosphere in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie will appreciate how this series pits a solitary hunter against an overwhelming army of otherworldly demonic threats.

Detective Conan

Detective Conan

Series · 1996

Explores: Child Detective, Intellectual Protagonist, Criminal Conspiracy.

If Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie hit, Detective Conan shares the thread.

Chainsaw Man

Chainsaw Man

Series · 2022

Explores: Debt, Devil Hunters, Transformation.

If the cynical protagonist and brutal devil-hunting action of Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie drew you in, this story of debt-ridden survival against malevolent forces hits those same notes.

Podcasts on the same thread

CounterClock

CounterClock

Audiochuck · Podcast · 2025

Explores: unsolved homicide, seeking justice, historical mystery.

If Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie hit, CounterClock shares the thread.

Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend

Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend

Team Coco & Earwolf · Podcast · 2026

Explores: parasocial relationships, professional intimacy, self-deprecating humor.

If Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie hit, Conan O’Brien Needs A Friend shares the thread.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie the start of a series?

Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie is a standalone feature film directed by Doug Murphy. It follows John Constantine and Chas Chandler as they attempt to save Trish from a supernatural coma, but there are no direct sequels or series continuations listed in this specific catalog.

What is the primary conflict in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie?

The primary conflict in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie centers on a decade-old tragic mistake that leads John Constantine and Chas Chandler to investigate a mysterious supernatural coma affecting Chas's daughter, Trish. The pair must work together to find a cure for her condition.

Who are the main characters featured in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie?

The main characters featured in Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie are the occult detective John Constantine and his associate, the family man Chas Chandler. Their journey is driven by the urgent need to rescue Chas's daughter, Trish, from a supernatural coma.

How long is Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie?

The provided metadata for Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie does not specify the exact runtime of the film. It focuses on the narrative premise involving John Constantine, Chas Chandler, and the quest to cure Trish from a mysterious supernatural coma following a past mistake.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.