Catching Fire

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedCatching Fire

Suzanne Collins · Book · 2009

If you loved Catching Fire, start with The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) — a film from the same story. Below: 3 films, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Catching Fire across media.

What hooked you in Catching Fire is the way personal survival inevitably forces you into the center of massive, systemic political upheaval.

Start with the source

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Adaptation

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Film · 2013

Films on the same thread

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2

Francis Lawrence · Film · 2015

Shares 3 threads with Catching Fire: Rebellion, Totalitarianism, Sacrifice.

If you loved Catching Fire, you will appreciate how this finale mirrors the intense pressure of the rebellion, forcing characters to navigate dangerous propaganda and the heavy costs of total war.

The Hunger Games

The Hunger Games

Gary Ross · Film · 2012

Shares 3 threads with Catching Fire: Rebellion, Sacrifice, Survival.

Since you loved Catching Fire, you will find the origins of Katniss’s defiance here, where the initial spark of survival against an oppressive Capitol first ignites the flames of resistance.

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

Francis Lawrence · Film · 2014

Shares 3 threads with Catching Fire: Rebellion, Totalitarianism, Sacrifice.

Because you loved Catching Fire, you will gravitate toward this chapter where the political intrigue deepens and the burden of becoming a symbol for a massive, unfolding rebellion truly takes hold.

Series on the same thread

Halt and Catch Fire

Halt and Catch Fire

Christopher Cantwell · Series · 2014

Explores: Technological Innovation, Entrepreneurship, Personal ambition.

If you loved Catching Fire, you will recognize the high-stakes ambition and personal sacrifice required when visionary individuals challenge the status quo to build something that changes their entire world.

House of the Dragon

House of the Dragon

George R. R. Martin · Series · 2022

Explores: Succession, Power Struggles, Dynastic Conflict.

Since you loved Catching Fire, you will be drawn to this story of dynastic fragility, where the internal power struggles and political machinations mirror the inevitable collapse of a corrupt regime.

Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones

David Benioff · Series · 2011

Explores: Power Struggles, Moral Ambiguity, War and Politics.

If you loved Catching Fire, you will find the complex web of noble houses and moral ambiguity familiar as these factions maneuver for control amidst the looming threat of war.

Squid Game

Squid Game

Hwang Dong-hyuk · Series · 2021

Explores: Economic Inequality, Desperation, Moral Dilemmas.

Because you loved Catching Fire, you will be captivated by this brutal examination of economic inequality, where desperate individuals are forced into deadly games for the entertainment of the elite.

Podcasts on the same thread

Revolutions

Revolutions

Mike Duncan · Podcast · 2025

Explores: societal collapse, power dynamics, cyclical history.

If you loved Catching Fire, you will find the analytical study of power dynamics and societal collapse here to be the perfect nonfictional extension of your interest in revolutionary cycles.

Dan Carlin's Hardcore History

Dan Carlin's Hardcore History

Dan Carlin · Podcast · 2026

Explores: civilizational collapse, human nature, moral ambiguity.

Since you loved Catching Fire, you will appreciate how this long-form analysis explores the harsh consequences of power and civilizational collapse with the same gravity found in Panem's political struggle.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Catching Fire a book or a movie?

Catching Fire is both a 2009 novel written by Suzanne Collins and a 2013 film adaptation. The story follows Katniss Everdeen and Peeta Mellark after their survival in the Hunger Games, detailing their complex relationships with Gale and the distance growing between them following their victory.

What is the plot of Catching Fire?

In Catching Fire, Katniss Everdeen and Peeta Mellark have survived the Hunger Games. Despite returning home, Katniss finds that her life is not as she expected. Gale remains distant, and Peeta has turned his back on her, creating a tense environment as the story progresses.

Who wrote Catching Fire?

The book Catching Fire was written by Suzanne Collins and published in 2009. The narrative continues the story of Katniss Everdeen and Peeta Mellark, focusing on the aftermath of their survival and the strained interpersonal dynamics with characters like Gale following their return to District 12.

When was the Catching Fire movie released?

The movie adaptation of Catching Fire was released in 2013. It depicts the events following the Hunger Games, where Katniss Everdeen and Peeta Mellark struggle with their new reality and the challenging relationships they maintain with Gale and each other after miraculously staying alive.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.