Blue Mars

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedBlue Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson · Book · 1996

If you loved Blue Mars, start with Red Planet (Antony Hoffman, 2000) — a film on the same thread. Below: 1 film, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Blue Mars across media.

If you loved Blue Mars, you likely crave stories where the grand, messy architecture of political history dictates human destiny.

Films on the same thread

Red Planet

Red Planet

Antony Hoffman · Film · 2000

Shares 2 threads with Blue Mars: Planetary Colonization, Hard Science Fiction.

Like Blue Mars, this film explores the inherent hubris of terraforming a hostile environment, focusing on the harrowing survival challenges that arise when planetary colonization efforts inevitably go wrong.

Series on the same thread

The Expanse

The Expanse

Mark Fergus · Series · 2015

Shares a thread with Blue Mars: Hard Science Fiction.

The Expanse mirrors the intricate political factionalism of Blue Mars, depicting a solar system defined by the tense, high-stakes power struggle between Earth and its colonized planetary outposts.

3rd Rock from the Sun

3rd Rock from the Sun

Terry Turner · Series · 1996

Explores: Aliens pretending to be human, Satire of American Culture, Interspecies relationships.

While tonally distinct from Blue Mars, this satire offers a clever inversion of the planetary observer archetype, forcing a fresh, alienated perspective onto the complexities of human social structures.

Red Dwarf

Red Dwarf

Doug Naylor · Series · 1988

Explores: Existentialism, Slacker Humor, Male Bonding.

This series captures the existential isolation of deep space exploration found in Blue Mars, grounding the vastness of the cosmos in the mundane, humorous interactions of a stranded crew.

For All Mankind

For All Mankind

Ronald D. Moore · Series · 2019

Explores: Space Exploration, Cold War, Technological Advancement.

Much like the detailed world-building in Blue Mars, this series examines how technological advancement and geopolitical competition reshape the human experience across generations of ambitious space exploration programs.

Podcasts on the same thread

Revolutions

Revolutions

Mike Duncan · Podcast · 2025

Explores: societal collapse, power dynamics, cyclical history.

This narrative history acts as the perfect companion to Blue Mars, dissecting the precise political mechanisms, revolutionary fervor, and cyclical power dynamics that drive the colonization of space.

Dan Carlin's Hardcore History

Dan Carlin's Hardcore History

Dan Carlin · Podcast · 2026

Explores: civilizational collapse, human nature, moral ambiguity.

Listeners who appreciate the moral ambiguity of Blue Mars will value this deep-dive analysis into civilizational collapse, which examines the consequences of power through a rigorous historical lens.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Blue Mars about the terraforming of the red planet?

Yes, Blue Mars depicts a world where the planet has become perfectly inhabitable. The narrative explores the conflict between the Green terraformers who transformed the surface and the Reds who wished to preserve the original desert state of the planet.

Does Blue Mars focus on the ecological state of Earth?

Yes, while Mars flourishes as an inhabitable world in Blue Mars, Earth faces significant threats from overpopulation and ecological disaster. These dire conditions on Earth drive people to view Mars as a potential refuge, which ultimately initiates interplanetary conflict and political strife.

What is the central political conflict in Blue Mars?

The central conflict in Blue Mars involves political strife between two groups. The Reds advocate for preserving the planet in its natural desert state, while the Green terraformers have worked to alter the environment, leading to tensions as Earth faces its own ecological crisis.

How does Earth's situation impact the plot of Blue Mars?

The ecological disaster and overpopulation on Earth serve as a primary catalyst for the events in Blue Mars. Because Earth is failing, its inhabitants look toward the newly terraformed Mars as a refuge, which leads to geopolitical tension and interplanetary conflict between the two worlds.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.