
If you loved
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
David Slade · Film · 2018
If you were captivated by the fractured reality of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, you will appreciate these stories that dismantle the fragile illusion of personal control.
Books on the same thread
Dark Matter
Blake Crouch · Book · 2016
Shares a thread with Black Mirror: Bandersnatch: Psychological Thriller.
Like the protagonist of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, you will find yourself questioning the validity of your own life path when faced with the terrifying reality of diverging parallel universes.
Recursion
Blake Crouch · Book · 2019
Explores: Memory manipulation, Existential dread, Butterfly effect.
This narrative mirrors the mental instability found in Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, forcing you to confront how easily memory manipulation can shatter your perception of what is truly real.
The Midnight Library
Matt Haig · Book · 2020
Explores: Regret, Second Chances, Existentialism.
The regret-fueled exploration of alternate lives here echoes the interactive burden of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, where every decision carries the weight of a life you left behind.

The End of Eternity
Isaac Asimov · Book · 1955
Explores: Temporal Paradoxes, Determinism vs. Free Will, Utopian/Dystopian Societies.
If you obsessed over the deterministic loops in Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, this classic offers a profound look at how temporal control ultimately strips humanity of its free will.
Series on the same thread

Dark
Baran bo Odar · Series · 2017
Shares a thread with Black Mirror: Bandersnatch: Existential Crisis.
The sense of predestination that haunts Black Mirror: Bandersnatch is amplified here, as a multi-generational mystery proves that your fate may be far more locked than you imagine.

Severance
Dan Erickson · Series · 2022
Shares a thread with Black Mirror: Bandersnatch: Psychological Thriller.
You will recognize the unsettling corporate control from Black Mirror: Bandersnatch in this story of divided identities, where the boundary between your work self and real self dissolves.

Love, Death & Robots
Tim Miller · Series · 2019
Explores: Existentialism, Transhumanism, Artificial Intelligence.
This anthology captures the same dark, technological anxiety seen in Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, utilizing short-form storytelling to expose the precarious nature of our relationship with advanced artificial intelligence.

Westworld
Jonathan Nolan · Series · 2016
Shares 2 threads with Black Mirror: Bandersnatch: Free Will vs. Determinism, Psychological Thriller.
Just as Black Mirror: Bandersnatch probes the morality of choice, this series examines the dawn of consciousness and the terrifying implications of having no control over your programming.
Podcasts on the same thread

The Truth
The Truth · Podcast · 2026
Explores: human condition, experimental storytelling, moral ambiguity.
These cinematic audio stories mirror the experimental nature of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, challenging you to engage deeply with narratives that constantly shift their tone and thematic focus.

Lex Fridman Podcast
Lex Fridman · Podcast · 2026
Explores: human condition, technological ethics, deep thinking.
If the philosophical inquiries of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch left you wanting more, these long-form conversations provide the intellectual framework to understand our complex, tech-driven existential condition.
Keep exploring
Common questions
Is Black Mirror: Bandersnatch a standard movie?
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch is not a standard film. It is an interactive experience where you make choices for a programmer in 1984. These decisions influence the narrative, leading you toward multiple possible endings as the protagonist attempts to adapt a dark fantasy novel into a video game.
How long does it take to complete Black Mirror: Bandersnatch?
The duration of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch varies significantly based on the choices you make. Because the story features multiple endings and branching paths that require you to navigate the protagonist's reality, the time spent watching depends on how many different outcomes you choose to explore.
What is the plot of Black Mirror: Bandersnatch?
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch follows a young programmer in 1984 who begins to question his reality. As he works to adapt a dark fantasy novel into a video game, his life becomes a mind-bending journey where your decisions dictate the path he takes and the final outcome of the story.
Are there multiple endings in Black Mirror: Bandersnatch?
Yes, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch is designed with multiple endings. Your role as the viewer is to make specific choices for the main character, which directly impact the direction of the plot and determine which of the various conclusions you will reach by the end of the experience.