Barely Lethal

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedBarely Lethal

Kyle Newman · Film · 2015

If you loved Barely Lethal, start with Teenage Bounty Hunters (Kathleen Jordan, 2020) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Barely Lethal across media.

You loved Barely Lethal because it perfectly balances the high-stakes intensity of covert operations with the awkward, relatable struggles of teenage life.

Books on the same thread

Spy School

Spy School

Stuart Gibbs · Book

Explores: imposter syndrome, competence porn, underdog hero.

Like Barely Lethal, this story captures the humor and imposter syndrome of a young person thrust into a secret world where they must maintain a facade while learning espionage.

Etiquette & Espionage

Etiquette & Espionage

Gail Carriger · Book · 2013

Explores: Espionage, Finishing School, Secret Societies.

If you enjoyed the secret identity elements of Barely Lethal, you will appreciate how this protagonist juggles academic expectations at a boarding school alongside her illicit training in espionage.

Beneath

Beneath

Ariel Sullivan · Book

Explores: coming of age, covert operations, regime resistance.

This title mirrors the intense coming-of-age journey found in Barely Lethal, focusing on a young woman who must navigate high-pressure training and the complexities of a secret mission.

Manners & Mutiny

Manners & Mutiny

Gail Carriger · Book · 2015

Explores: Espionage, Coming-of-Age, Hidden Identity.

Continuing the themes of Barely Lethal, this story explores the friction between social etiquette and dangerous covert skills as the protagonist matures within a unique educational setting.

Series on the same thread

Assassination Classroom

Assassination Classroom

Series · 2015

Explores: Assassination, Underdog Story, Teacher-Student Relationship.

Much like Barely Lethal, this anime blends the absurdity of a classroom environment with the high-stakes pressure of assassination, focusing on a group of students mastering deadly skills.

SPY x FAMILY

SPY x FAMILY

Series · 2022

Shares 2 threads with Barely Lethal: Secret Identity, Fish Out of Water.

This series captures the same fish-out-of-water energy as Barely Lethal, centering on characters who must maintain a fake family life while hiding their true, dangerous identities from others.

Chuck

Chuck

Josh Schwartz · Series · 2007

Shares 3 threads with Barely Lethal: Secret Identity, Fish Out of Water, Spy Comedy.

If you liked the juxtaposition of ordinary life and global espionage in Barely Lethal, you will enjoy watching this reluctant hero balance his geeky routine with secret government missions.

Teenage Bounty Hunters

Teenage Bounty Hunters

Kathleen Jordan · Series · 2020

Shares a thread with Barely Lethal: Fish Out of Water.

This show mirrors the teenage double life premise of Barely Lethal, following twins who manage the high stakes of private school while moonlighting as professional bounty hunters.

Podcasts on the same thread

My Favorite Murder with Karen Kilgariff and Georgia Hardstark

My Favorite Murder with Karen Kilgariff and Georgia Hardstark

Exactly Right and iHeartPodcasts · Podcast · 2026

Explores: mental health awareness, female friendship, coping mechanisms.

While different in format, this podcast shares the irreverent comedic spirit found in Barely Lethal, blending the grim reality of crime with a lighthearted, conversational approach to storytelling.

Small Town Murder

Small Town Murder

James Pietragallo, Jimmie Whisman · Podcast · 2026

Explores: provincial life, tragic irony, forensic breakdown.

If you appreciated the dark humor and ironic perspective in Barely Lethal, you will enjoy this investigative approach to crime that pairs tragic subject matter with a comedic lens.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Barely Lethal a movie about a teenage assassin?

Yes, Barely Lethal is a 2015 film directed by Kyle Newman that follows a 16-year-old international assassin who fakes her own death to enroll in a suburban high school in search of a normal adolescence.

What is the main conflict in Barely Lethal?

The main conflict in Barely Lethal occurs when the protagonist discovers that navigating the social hierarchies of a suburban high school can be more painful and difficult than the combat training she experienced as an international assassin.

How old is the protagonist in Barely Lethal?

The protagonist in Barely Lethal is a 16-year-old international assassin. She decides to leave her life of espionage behind to experience a normal high school life as a senior.

Who directed the film Barely Lethal?

Barely Lethal was directed by Kyle Newman. The 2015 film focuses on a teenage assassin who attempts to trade her dangerous international lifestyle for the challenges of being a popular student in a suburban high school.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.