Austin Powers in Goldmember

What to read, watch, and listen to if you lovedAustin Powers in Goldmember

Film · 2002

If you loved Austin Powers in Goldmember, start with SPY x FAMILY (2022) — a series on the same thread. Below: 4 books, 4 series and 2 podcasts, each matched to Austin Powers in Goldmember across media.

You loved the way Austin Powers in Goldmember balances high-stakes espionage with a self-aware, campy sense of humor and eccentric family dynamics.

Books on the same thread

James Bond

James Bond

Ian Fleming · Book · 1953

Shares a thread with Austin Powers in Goldmember: Espionage.

If the spy tropes in Austin Powers in Goldmember intrigued you, you will appreciate the original literature that established the suave, gadget-filled world Austin so gleefully parodies.

The Amber Spyglass

The Amber Spyglass

Philip Pullman · Book · 2000

Explores: Good vs Evil, Free Will vs. Destiny, Loss of Innocence.

While Austin Powers in Goldmember keeps things light, you will find the same high-stakes clash of opposing powers and epic scale here that drives the narrative of this fantasy.

Partners in Crime

Partners in Crime

Agatha Christie · Book · 1997

Explores: husband and wife investigative team, interwar period espionage, lighthearted mystery.

The adventurous partnership between Tommy and Tuppence mirrors the investigative chemistry seen in Austin Powers in Goldmember, offering a similarly lighthearted take on the classic espionage mystery genre.

Artemis Fowl

Artemis Fowl

Eoin Colfer · Book · 2001

Explores: Child Prodigy, Criminal Mastermind, Magic vs. Technology.

Like the precocious criminal masterminds in Austin Powers in Goldmember, the protagonist here navigates a world of secret identities and high-tech gadgetry with a unique, morally ambiguous edge.

Series on the same thread

SPY x FAMILY

SPY x FAMILY

Series · 2022

Shares 2 threads with Austin Powers in Goldmember: Espionage, Parody.

You will recognize the same blend of found family dynamics and secret identity satire that defined Austin Powers in Goldmember, delivered here through a stylish, action-packed comedic lens.

Mystery Science Theater 3000

Mystery Science Theater 3000

Joel Hodgson · Series · 1989

Shares a thread with Austin Powers in Goldmember: Parody.

The irreverent pop culture satire that makes Austin Powers in Goldmember so memorable is echoed in the way this series riffs on and mocks the B-movies it encounters.

The Powerpuff Girls

The Powerpuff Girls

Craig McCracken · Series · 1998

Explores: Good vs. Evil, Childhood, Secret Identity.

Much like the father-son tension in Austin Powers in Goldmember, this series centers on a brainy scientist and his superpowered wards navigating a world of constant, cartoonish conflict.

Batman

Batman

William Dozier · Series · 1966

Explores: Secret Identity, Good vs. Evil, Justice.

The campy, over-the-top tone of Austin Powers in Goldmember is a direct descendant of this classic series, which treats its secret identity premise with the same delightful, stylistic absurdity.

Podcasts on the same thread

My Favorite Murder with Karen Kilgariff and Georgia Hardstark

My Favorite Murder with Karen Kilgariff and Georgia Hardstark

Exactly Right and iHeartPodcasts · Podcast · 2026

Explores: mental health awareness, female friendship, coping mechanisms.

If the conversational, character-driven humor of Austin Powers in Goldmember kept you entertained, you will enjoy this podcast's similar ability to find comedy and connection within darker subject matter.

Crime in Sports

Crime in Sports

James Pietragallo, Jimmie Whisman · Podcast · 2026

Explores: athlete misconduct, legal absurdity, scandalous behavior.

This podcast shares the same commitment to finding the funny in scandalous behavior that you enjoyed in Austin Powers in Goldmember, focusing on the absurdity of real-world figures.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is Austin Powers in Goldmember the film where Austin meets his father?

Yes, in Austin Powers in Goldmember, the spy receives assistance from his father while he is pursuing Dr. Evil and his new ally, Goldmember. This family dynamic plays a significant role in the plot as he works to stop the villains from achieving world domination.

Does Austin Powers in Goldmember feature Mini-Me as a villain?

Yes, Mini-Me appears as a key character in Austin Powers in Goldmember. He teams up with Dr. Evil and the new antagonist, Goldmember, to challenge Austin. The film centers on the spy's ongoing fight against this group of diabolical villains throughout the story.

What is the main conflict in Austin Powers in Goldmember?

The main conflict in Austin Powers in Goldmember involves the spy attempting to stop Dr. Evil, his clone Mini-Me, and the new '70s kingpin Goldmember from achieving world domination. Austin relies on help from his father and an old girlfriend to thwart their plans.

Who helps the spy in Austin Powers in Goldmember?

To successfully pursue the villains in Austin Powers in Goldmember, the spy gets help from two specific individuals: his father and an old girlfriend. These characters assist him as he works to stop the team of Dr. Evil, Mini-Me, and Goldmember from their goal of world domination.

Want picks for your taste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.