A Painted House

If you loved

A Painted House

John Grisham · Book · 2010

What hooked you in A Painted House was the way small-town insularity masks profound, life-altering secrets beneath a quiet surface.

Films on the same thread

Where the Crawdads Sing

Where the Crawdads Sing

Olivia Newman · Film · 2022

Shares a thread with A Painted House: Southern Gothic.

Like A Painted House, this story captures the social prejudice of a tight-knit community, forcing an isolated protagonist to navigate survival while the town watches and judges their every move.

The Housemaid

The Housemaid

Paul Feig · Film · 2025

Explores: Class Conflict, Gaslighting, Identity Theft.

If A Painted House hit, The Housemaid shares the thread.

The Night of the Hunter

The Night of the Hunter

Charles Laughton · Film · 1955

Shares a thread with A Painted House: Southern Gothic.

This film mirrors the loss of innocence found in A Painted House, using a rural setting to heighten the tension as children face the harsh reality of encroaching adult evil.

The Judge

The Judge

David Dobkin · Film · 2014

Explores: Estranged Family, Father-Son Relationship, Moral Ambiguity.

If the family dynamics in A Painted House resonated with you, this legal drama offers a similar exploration of strained father-son relationships burdened by the weight of long-held town secrets.

Series on the same thread

Gossip Girl

Gossip Girl

Stephanie Savage · Series · 2007

Explores: Privilege, Social Status, Secrets.

If A Painted House hit, Gossip Girl shares the thread.

Twin Peaks

Twin Peaks

Mark Frost · Series · 1990

Explores: Small Town Secrets, Doppelgangers, Good vs Evil.

Much like the atmosphere in A Painted House, this mystery peels back the veneer of a small town to reveal that even the most peaceful settings harbor dark and haunting secrets.

The Summer I Turned Pretty

The Summer I Turned Pretty

Jenny Han · Series · 2022

Explores: First Love, Summer Romance, Love Triangle.

If A Painted House hit, The Summer I Turned Pretty shares the thread.

Midsomer Murders

Midsomer Murders

Anthony Horowitz · Series · 1997

Explores: Small Town Secrets, Investigation, Rural Crime.

You will appreciate how this series echoes the rural atmosphere of A Painted House, where the quiet life of a small community is repeatedly disrupted by the revelation of hidden crimes.

Podcasts on the same thread

S-Town

S-Town

Serial Productions · Podcast · 2024

Explores: small-town isolation, eccentricity, social decay.

This investigation into an Alabama town captures the same sense of small-town isolation and social decay that defined the landscape and character struggles found within the pages of A Painted House.

Bag Man

Bag Man

Rachel Maddow, MS NOW · Podcast · 2023

Explores: corruption, political scandal, accountability.

If A Painted House hit, Bag Man shares the thread.

Keep exploring

Common questions

Is A Painted House a legal thriller?

No, A Painted House is not a legal thriller. While John Grisham is known for that genre, this novel is a coming-of-age story set in the American South that focuses on a boy discovering the secrets of his small town.

What is the tone of A Painted House?

A Painted House is described as a tense and poignant novel. It centers on the experiences of a young boy as he undergoes a personal awakening while navigating the hidden realities of his small town environment.

How does A Painted House compare to other Southern coming-of-age novels?

A Painted House is frequently compared to other classic coming-of-age literature from the South, such as Huckleberry Finn and To Kill a Mockingbird. These works share themes of youth, regional culture, and the development of a young protagonist.

Did John Grisham write A Painted House?

Yes, A Painted House was written by John Grisham. It was published in 2010 and became a number one New York Times bestseller, marking a departure from his usual legal thriller writing style.

Want picks for yourtaste — not just one title's?

Try Tangent

Free, 30 seconds, no account.